Mining America Annual Meeting in Sparks Nevada

Mining America
2019-12-01
American Exploration & Mining Association

MINING

DRIVING TODAY ~ SHAPING THE FUTURE

 

FINAL PROGRAM

 Picture Placeholder

AMERICAN EXPLORATION & MINING ASSOCIATION'S

2019 ANNUAL MEETING, EXPOSITION, SHORT COURSES & FIELD TRIP

DECEMBER 1 - 6, 2019 NUGGET CASINO RESORT SPARKS, NEVADA

continue reading...

2019 ANNUAL MEETING SPONSORS

$10,000 and Up

 

Kappes Cassiday & Associates      Florin Analytical Services

Teck American Incorporated      Holland & Hart LLP

 

$5,000 - $9,999

Geopros, Inc. & Geotemps, Inc.

$2,500 - $4,999

 

Newmont Mining Company     Small Mine Development

EM Strategies, Inc.     Golder Associates, Inc.

Parsons Behle & Latimer     Premier Gold Mines USA, Inc.

SRK Consulting (U.S.) Inc.     Boart Longyear

Hecla Mining Company     Brown and Caldwell

HDR Engineering, Inc.     Crowley Fleck PLLP

Legarza Exploration LLC     J.R. Simplot Company

NewFields     Midas Gold   

Perkins Coie     NovaGold Resources Inc.

Ruen Drilling, Inc.     Timberline Drilling, Inc.

 

     Rio Tinto

 

$1,000 - $2,499

 

Global External Relations     Nugget Casino Resort 

Davis Graham & Stubbs, LLP     Revival Gold

TonaTec Exploration     Wood 

SWCA  Environmental Consultants      Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP 

Chris Dail      Ames Construction

Kinross Gold USA     First Drilling

Foth Infracture & Environment., LLC      Mine Development Associates/RESPEC

Squire Patton Boggs      Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining

Tech-Flow, LLC


$500 - $999

Jentech Drilling Supply Terra Law Group      O'Keefe Drilling Stoel Rives LLP

Terra Law Group LLC     Stoel Rives LLP

Elko Convention & Visitors Authority     Coeur Explorations, Inc.

Freemyer & Associates     Haley & Aldrich

Hall Mineral Services      Houston International Insurance Group

International Directional Services     Itasca Denver, Inc.

Pilot Gold (USA), Inc     Renaissance Gold, Inc.

Rockwood Casualty Insurance.     Laura Skaer Consulting LLC

Struhsacker Consulting     WestLand Resources, Inc.

 

SVL Analytical

Up to $499                                         

RockTech USA, Inc.      Fordia

ACZ Laboratories      Mincon

Paul Muto & Ruth Carraher

 

 

Table of Contents

Annual Meeting Sponsors........................................................................ Inside front cover

2019 Annual Meeting Chairs & AEMA President....................................................... Page 2

Schedule of Events..................................................................................................... Page 3

Meet Our Annual Meeting Keynote Speakers.................................................... Pages 4 - 5

Short Course Program Schedule at  a Glance............................................................ Page 7

Short Courses:

  • Using SRCE Version 2.0 - New and Updated Training...................................... Page 8
  • Mission Critical Training for Mine Permitting on Federal Lands............. Pages 9 - 10
    • Understanding the SEC's New Mining Disclosure Rule S-K 1300........... Pages 10 - 11
  • Security Management.......................................................................... Pages 11 - 12
  • Analytical Techniques for Minerals & Ores................................................... Page 12
  • Heap Leach................................................................................................... Page 13
    • U.S. Mining Law............................................................................................ Page 14
  • Fundamentals of Mineral & Metallurgical Processing................................. Page 15
  • Data Management Challenges and Solutions in the Modern Exploration Environment           Pages 15 - 16
  • Field Trip - Northern Nevada 2-Mine Visits Tour........................................... Page 16

Technical Session & Exhibit Hall Schedule at a Glance....................................... Page 17

Technical Sessions:

  • Wednesday

Morning Sessions............................................................................. Pages 18 - 20

Afternoon Sessions............................................................................ Pages 20 - 23

  • Thursday

Morning Sessions............................................................................ Pages 24 - 27

Afternoon Sessions......................................................................... Pages 27 - 30

  • Friday Morning................................................................................... Pages 31 -  33

Professional Poster Exhibit Presenters..................................................................... Page 34

Student Poster Contest Participants......................................................................... Page 34

Exhibitor & Core Shack Listing by Company................................................... Pages 35 - 40

Exhibit Hall Hours..................................................................................................... Page 40

Exhibitor Presentation.............................................................................................. Page 40

Exhibitor & Core Shack Listing by Product or Service................................... Pages 41 - 47

Exhibitor & Core Shack Listing by Booth Number........................................... Pages 48 - 52

Exhibit Hall Map......................................................................................... Inside Back Cover

 

Annual Meeting Program Committee

 

Picture Placeholder

2019 Program Chairman

Tim Arnold

Chief Operating Officer Integra Resources Corp.

Reno, NV

 

Timothy D. Arnold is Chief Operating Officer for Integra Resources Corporation. Previously, he was VP Operations for Pershing Gold Corpo- ration, Vice President and/or General Man- ager for Nevada Copper, General Moly, Coeur d’Alene Mines and Hecla Mining Company, and COO for Geovic Mining Corp.

Tim graduated in 1982 from the University of Idaho with a degree in Mining Engineering, and completed an Executive MBA certificate program from Northwestern’s Kellogg Graduate School of Management in 2000. He is a Profes- sional Engineer in Nevada and Arizona. In 2016 he served the Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration as its President.

Tim has over 35 years of experience in hard rock mining; open pit and underground, engi- neering and production, consulting and opera- tions. He has held positions in mining compa- nies ranging from laborer to contract miner, and from shift boss to COO. He has spent most his career in either developing or operating mines.


Picture Placeholder

2019 Program Co-Chairman

Rusty Hufford Senior Project Mgr Wood

Reno/Elko, NV

Rusty Hufford is a Senior Project Manager at Wood. He started his mining career as an ore control engineer for Homestake Mining at the Ruby Hill Mine (now a Waterton property) in Eureka, NV. He has worked in engineering and operations all over northern and central Ne- vada, Utah, Colorado, Arizona, California, New Mexico, Idaho, Montana, and Louisiana.

Rusty graduated in 1997 from the Montana Tech with a degree in Mining Engineering.

Rusty has over 20 years of engineering and operations experience in open pit gold, silver, copper and industrial minerals operations. He is an expert in earth moving and material han- dling and has managed some very large heap leach design and construction projects as well as mine waste, ore and haul road design and construction projects. He has held positions

in mining companies ranging from ore control engineer to superintendent roles. He has spent most his career in either developing or operat- ing mines.

 

Picture Placeholder

2019 AEMA President Steve Alfers Consultant

Lakewood, CO

A well recognized authority in the U.S. Mining Law, public land law, and mining transactions, Steve's career includes twenty years of experience as a partner in several prestigious mining, oil and gas, and natural resource development law firms where he specialized in representing large, internation- al mining and oil and gas clients. In his capacity as a mining law expert, he has advised the United Nations, foreign governments, and Congressional committees. Steve has extensive experience in developing and executing corporate financing arrangements, complex mining transactions, mergers and acquisitions, and in directing legal and government affairs.

Steve became Pershing Gold Corporation's Executive Chairman, President and Chief Executive Of- ficer in March 2012. Prior to accepting this position with Pershing Gold Corporation f/k/a Sagebrush Gold, Ltd., Steve was with Franco-Nevada Corporation (NYSE:FNV) where he served as Chief of U.S. Operations from 2007 until the end of 2011. Before joining Franco-Nevada Corp, he was President and CEO of NewWest Gold.

 

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 1


Schedule of Events

 

7:00 - 8:00       Sunday Short Course Badge Pickup 8:00 - 5:00              3-Day Short Course Begins

3:00 - 5:00 Registration & Packet Pick Up

MONDAY DECEMBER 2

7:00 - 5:00       Registration & Packet Pick Up 8:00 - 5:00       Short Courses

TUESDAY DECEMBER 3

6:45                 Field Trip Participants Meet at Tour Bus Entrance 7:00  Tour Bus Departs From 1st Fl. Tour Bus Entrance 7:00 - 5:00 Registration & Packet Pick Up

8:00 - 5:00 Short Courses

Exhibit, Core Shack & Student Poster Set Up 2:30 - 5:00 AEMA Board Meeting - 3rd Fl. Southern Pacific

6:00 - 8:00 Hosted Awards & Recognition Reception - 5th Fl - Chalet Terrace

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4

7:00 - 5:30       Registration & Packet Pick Up

7:00 - 9:15       Burrito Breakfast - Hosted by Kappes Cassiday & Florin Analytical Services

8:00 - 11:30     Morning Technical Sessions 9:00 - 6:30         Exhibit Hall & Student Posters

9:35 - 10:20     Exhibit Hall Coffee Break (All sessions break)

Noon - 1:30     Wednesday Keynote Speaker Luncheon - 1st Fl. Celebrity Showroom Exhibit Hall Sandwich Lunch

2:00 - 5:30       Afternoon Technical Sessions

3:35 - 4:20       Exhibit Hall Coffee Break (All sessions break) 5:30 - 6:30               Welcoming Reception in the Exhibit Hall

THURSDAY DECEMBER 5

7:00 - 5:30       Registration & Packet Pick Up

7:00 - 9:15       Burrito Breakfast - Hosted by Kappes Cassiday & Florin Analytical Services

8:00 - 11:30     Morning Technical Sessions 9:00 - 6:30         Exhibit Hall & Student Posters

9:35 - 10:20     Exhibit Hall Coffee Break (All sessions break) Noon - 1:30             Exhibit Hall Sandwich Lunch

12:15 - 1:30     Thursday Keynote Speaker Luncheon - 1st Fl. Celebrity Showroom 2:00 - 5:45            Afternoon Technical Sessions

3:35 - 4:20       Exhibit Hall Coffee Break (All sessions break) 5:30 - 6:30               Happy Hour Reception in the Exhibit Hall

6:30 - 9:00       Young Professionals Networking Reception - Rm - Redwood 6

FRIDAY DECEMBER 6

7:00 - 11:00     Registration & Packet Pick Up

7:00 - 9:15       Burrito Breakfast - Hosted by Kappes Cassiday & Florin Analytical Services

8:00 - 11:30     Morning Technical Sessions 9:00 - 11:00       Exhibit Hall & Student Posters

9:35 - 10:20     Exhibit Hall Coffee Break (All sessions break) 11:00 - 5:00             Exhibit Tear Down

 

Meet Our Annual Meeting Keynote Speakers

 

Wednesday Keynote Speaker Luncheon December 4, 2019 ~ 12:00 - 1:30 Celebrity Showroom ~ Tickets $50.00

 

Federal Permitting: Cutting the Red Tape to Rebuild the Nation

Picture Placeholder 

The Honorable Alexander Herrgott

Executive Director

Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council

 

Alex Herrgott was appointed by the President as the Executive Director of the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council (FPISC or the Permitting Council) on Septem- ber 21, 2018. Mr. Herrgott had been serving previously as the Associate Director for Infrastructure for the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) at the White House. Prior to his service with CEQ, Mr. Herrgott worked for Senator James Inhofe of Oklahoma as Senior Staff from 2004-2011 at the Environment and Public Works (EPW) Committee.

In this role he served as primary staff for transportation and water issues and helped to pass the 2005 and 2012 Surface Transportation Authorizations (SAFETEA-LU and

MAP-21) and the Water Resource Development Act of 2007. Mr. Herrgott worked in the private sector as the Director of Transportation and Infrastructure for Congressional and Public Affairs at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce from 2011-2013. After this period of time in the private sector, Mr. Herrgott returned to Senator Inhofe’s personal office as Legislative Director from 2013-2014 and then served as Deputy Staff Director for the

Senate EPW Committee from 2015-2016 where he was the Committee’s lead author and negotiator for the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation (FAST) Act (P.L. 114-94) and the Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation (WIIN) Act of 2016 (P.L. 114-322). Mr. Herrgott received a Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance degree from George Washington University.

 

Meet Our Annual Meeting Keynote Speakers

 

Thursday Keynote Speaker Luncheon December 5, 2019 ~ 12:00 - 1:30 Celebrity Showroom ~ Tickets $50.00

 

Nevada –

the epicenter of gold mining

 

Picture Placeholder

Greg Walker

Executive Managing Director

Nevada Gold Mines

Elko, NV

 

Greg Walker has been the Executive Managing Director for Nevada Gold Mines since the JV was formed on July 1st, 2019. Prior to leading Nevada Gold Mines, Greg was Barrick’s Senior Vice President, Operational and Technical Excellence, where he was responsible for driving transformational business improvement across Barrick’s operations.

He joined Barrick in 2003 and progressed to senior operational leadership roles including General Manager of the Tulawaka mine in Tanzania, General Manager of the Bulyanhu- lu mine in Tanzania, Executive General Manager of the Porgera joint venture in Papua New Guinea, and Executive General Manager of the Pueblo Viejo mine in the Dominican Republic.

He holds a post graduate diploma in Extractive Metallurgy from Western Australian School of Mines. Greg lives in Elko, Nevada with his wife and two children.

 

Young Professionals Networking Reception Thursday December 5 -

Following the Happy Hour Reception

in the Exhibit Hall

Student Poster Contest Prizes will be Awarded Redwood 6

6:30 - 8:30 pm

 

Sponsors:

Teck American Incorporated

Chris Dail

SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc.

Crowley Fleck PLLP

 

Student Travel Aid Sponsors Mine Development Associates Teck American Incorporated SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc.

Jentec Drilling Supply

 

2019 SHORT COURSE PROGRAM

 

Two & Three Day Short Courses

One Day Short Courses

Field Trip

SUNDAY DEC 1

 

8:00 - 5:00

Using SRCE Version 2.0 - New & Updated Training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Parshley

SRK (U.S.), Inc.

 

Cascade

1

SUNDAY EVENING

 

MONDAY DEC 2

 

8:00 - 5:00

Using SRCE Version 2.0 - New & Updated Training

 

Jeff Parshley

SRK (U.S.), Inc.

Mission Criti- cal Training for Mine Permitting on Federal Lands

 

Mike Doran Mineral Property Evaluation, LLC

 

Kevin Johnson

BLM

Understanding the SEC's New Mining Disclosure Rule: S-K 1300

 

Greg Gosson Wood

& Stella

Searston

Mine Technical Services

Security Management

 

Joe Fifield

SRK

Exploration Services Ltd

Analytical Techniques for Minerals & Ores

 

Uwe Kӧnig Malvern Pana- lytical

Heap Leach

 

Thom Seal

UNR

 

 

 

 

Cascade

1

 

Cascade

3

 

Cascade

2

 

Cascade

4

 

Redwood

6

 

Cascade

5

Monday Evening

 

 

 

TUESDAY

Using SRCE

Mission Criti-

Understanding

Security

 

Funda- mentals of Mineral & Metallur- gical Processing

 

Corby Anderson Colorado School of Mines

&    Courtney Young Montana Tech

 

 

Cascade

5

Data Management Challenges & Solutions in the Modern Exploration Environment

Chris Gallagher Jessica Broysenko &

Grayson Clague Rogue Geoscience

 

 

Redwood

7

 

DEC 3

Version 2.0 -

cal Training for

the SEC's New

Management

 

Field Trip

 

New & Updated

Mine

Mining

 

 

 

8:00 - 5:00

Training

Permitting on

Disclosure Rule:

Joe Fifield

 

Northern

 

 

Federal Lands

S-K 1300

SRK

 

Nevada 2-Mine

 

Jeff Parshley

 

 

Exploration

U.S. Mining

Visit Tour

 

SRK (U.S.), Inc.

Mike Doran

Greg Gosson

Services Ltd

Law

 

 

.

Mineral

Wood

 

 

Rusty

 

 

Property

&

 

R. Craig

Hufford

 

 

Evaluation,

Stella

 

Johnson

Wood

 

 

LLC

Searston

 

Parsons Behle

&

 

 

 

Mine Technical

 

& Latimer

Nick Rauh

 

 

Kevin Johnson

Services

 

 

Agru America

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade

 

Cascade

 

Cascade

 

Cascade

 

Redwood

 

Main Floor

 

1

3

2

4

6

Tour Bus

Entrance

Tuesday Evening

AEMA ANNUAL AWARDS & RECOGNITION RECEPTION

6:00 - 8:00 - This hosted reception is open to all attendees.

 

 

Short Courses

THREE DAY SHORT COURSE | SUNDAY DECEMBER 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 2 & TUESDAY DECEMBER 3

USING SRCE VERSION 2.0 –

NEW AND UPDATED TRAINING

Cost: $650 ~ Cascade 1

Instructor: Jeff Parshley, P.G., C.P.G., C.E.M, Group Chairman, SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc., Reno, NV

Course Description

The Standardized Reclamation Cost Estimator (SRCE) is a public domain Microsoft

Excel-based tool that has been used in Nevada for more than 10 years to calculate mine closure costs for financial assurance. The SRCE uses straightforward user inputs to create a first-principles estimate of closure costs. In addition to the Nevada-specific version, another version of SRCE is available for use in other states and internationally.

Over the last two years the non-Nevada version has been significantly upgraded with nu- merous new features and improved performance to create SRCE 2.0. The new features greatly expand the capabilities and functionality of the model - so much that we have completely re-vamped our standard SRCE training short course.

Because so many of the new features focus on things like detailed cost scheduling, filter- ing, and tracking costs by category, we have completely updated our curriculum to focus on strategizing the model setup based on site or company specific needs, and the type and intent of the cost estimate.

There will still be a heavy emphasis on hands-on training, but after an initial few simple exercises, we will focus on closure cost types, how to set up a closure chart of accounts, developing useful filters, and effective scheduling for project-specific needs. Because the scope of the training has expanded beyond the introductory nature of previous short courses, this will be a three-day short course.


Attendees will need to bring a laptop computer and engineering scale ruler for the hands-on exercises. If users wish to bring an existing SRCE model from a previous ver- sion, we will show them the process of importing that model into SRCE Version 2.0.

 

TWO DAY SHORT COURSES | MONDAY DECEMBER 2 & TUESDAY DECEMBER 3

MISSION CRITICAL TRAINING FOR MINE PERMITTING ON FEDERAL LANDS

Cost: $450 ~ Cascade 3

Instructors: Mike Doran, Mining Geologist - Mineral Property Evaluation, LLC, Federal Certified Mineral Examiner, Boise, ID

Kevin L. Johnson, Geologist, USFS Minerals and Geology Management, Washington Office

Course Description

This two-day workshop will cover permitting requirements and Plans of Operations un- der the Forest Service’s 36 CFR 228A regulations and the BLM’s 43 CFR 3809 regulations. The first day will cover the basic regulatory requirements. Presenters will then cover specific aspects of the process, including suggestions for minimizing, if not avoiding, permitting pitfalls.

On the second day, presenters will discuss their experience with the permitting process, specifically focusing on what went wrong and what worked. The workshop will close with a joint industry/regulatory panel.

  • Land Status: Importance of understanding land status prior to initiating project pro- posals, Kevin Johnson, Geologist, USFS Minerals and Geology Management, Washing- ton Office
  • BLM -The Nuts & Bolts of Permitting a Notice &/or Plan of Operations, Kirk

Rentmeister, Mining Law, Nevada BLM Locatable Minerals Program Lead

What is required of an operator to permit a Notice or Plan Level Operation on BLM Managed Lands. Review of the regulations for both a Notice and a Plan of Operations and a brief look at Baseline data and pre-coordination meetings touch on bonding.

 

  • Forest Service Nuts and Bolts of Permitting, Sarah Shoemaker, USFS Geologist; Min- erals and Geology Management, Washington Office

Explaining the Forest Service process for accepting and reviewing mine plans of oper- ation.

  • Groundwater Considerations for Effective Mine-permitting, Eddie Gazetti, USFS Geo- hydrologist; Minerals and Geology Management, Washington Office

A collection of observations, insights, and experiences from groundwater profession- als designed to improve and streamline the mine-permitting process.

  • Cultural Resources in the Mine Permitting Process, Jenna Padilla, USFS Forest Geolo- gist; Cibola National Forest and National Grasslands; New Mexico
  • Tips on How to Properly Plan to Submit a Plan of Operations, From Small to Large Projects, Matt Reece, USFS Geologist-Minerals Program Manager; Tongass National Forest; Alaska

 

 

(Continued on next page)

 

TWO DAY SHORT COURSES | MONDAY DECEMBER 2 &

TUESDAY DECEMBER 3... (Continued)

MINE PERMITTING ON FEDERAL LANDS... (Continued)

  • Meshing Wildlife Information Needs within Statutes, Regulations and Policies: Getting it Just Right, Sandra K. Brewer, PhD., Toxicologist, Bureau of Land Management - Nevada State Office

Discussion what and why biologists ask for the information we do and provide guidance on determining what is essential information for biological baseline surveys.

  • Communicating with the Feds, Mike Doran, Consultant, Boise, ID

Learn how to communicate positively and effectively with Federal Land Mangers. This presentation will explain what and what not to do when trying to keep your project on track right through to approval and project completion

 

  • New NEPA Timelines, Opal Adams, Permitting and NEPA Consultant, Reno, NV

Summary of various BLM and USFS Offices and how they are meeting the new guidelines for the preparation of NEPA documents for mineral projects.

  • Panel Discussion, Tracy Parker, Regional Director of Lands and Minerals; Region 3 (Arizona and New Mexico)
  • The Sorry Saga of Ready Cash Gulch, EA Andy Johnson, Butte, MT

One small miner’s trek through the Forest Service’s permitting swamp --- six years and counting,

 

UNDERSTANDING THE SEC'S NEW MINING

DISCLOSURE RULE: S-K 1300

Cost: $450 ~ Cascade 2

Instructors: Greg Gosson, Technical Director, Geology & Compliance, Wood, Vancouver,

BC Canada

Stella Searston, Consulting Geologist, Mine Technical Services, Denver, CO

Course Description

The new SEC rule rescinds Industry Guide 7 and consolidates all mineral property disclosure requirements into Regulation S-K 1300. The new rule modernizes disclosure requirements since IG 7 dates back to 1982, and provides investors with a more com- prehensive understanding of registrant’s mineral properties. The new rule more closely aligns the SEC’s disclosure requirements and policies for mineral properties with current industry and global regulatory practices and standards. S-K 1300 became effective Feb- ruary 25, 2019 and mining registrants can voluntarily immediately comply with the new rule. All mining registrants with the SEC must comply from January 1st, 2021 onward.

This short course will compare Regulation S-K 1300 disclosure requirements to the cur- rent SEC Industry Guide 7 and will cover the following topics on Regulation S-K 1300:

  • Those companies that must comply and those that are exempt
  • The three defined stages of mining issuers, and of mineral properties
  • Requirements for “summary disclosure” and for “individual property disclosure”
  • Determining material mineral properties
  • Exploration results, mineral resource and mineral reserve disclosure requirements
  • “Initial assessment” reports and their required content
  • “Feasibility study” and “pre-feasibility study” reports and their required parame- ters
  • “Technical report summary” report triggers and their required content
  • Qualified Person definition, registrant’s requirements and QP responsibilities
  • Commodity price allowances and marketing study requirements
  • Reconciliation disclosure
  • Internal controls disclosure requirements
  • Voluntary disclosure allowances

 

Course participants will be provided with a course completion certificate.

 

SECURITY MANAGEMENT COURSE

Cost: $450 ~ Cascade 4

Instructor: Joe Fifield, Safety & Security Manager, SRK Exploration Services Ltd, Stock- port, UK

Course Description

Due to increasing foreign exploration budgets and mining investment in developing nations the minerals industry is faced with new and more frequent threats from human and natural sources. Kidnapping has become commonplace in some parts of the world as are natural disasters in locations with minimal emergency response plan. Sadly, vio- lent extremism or terrorism and the minerals industry are beginning to occupy some of the same spaces.

This two-day short course is designed for both management and field personnel. It explores a number of critical issues and possible risk situations related to working in high risk, uncontrollable, environments. In addition to an overview of current risks, we will talk about how to develop security management plans, threat assessment, preparing travel risk assessments, security risk management, and how to respond to a crisis. We will consider situations created from both natural and human causes, such as kidnap- ping, violent extremism, and earthquakes.

The course will be taught by a former British special forces operative who has been consulting with the minerals industry for more than 20 years in security management in Africa, Asia, the Middle East, and South America.

Day 1: Security Management

AM – The Principles of Security Management

  • The Growing Threat Presented to the Minerals Industry by Violent Extremism
  • The Security Management Framework – What should you have in place?
  • Corporate Safety & Security Requirements
  • The Country & Project Security Plan – What should it look like?

PM – Kidnap & Ransom Management

  • The Background to Kidnap & Ransom & the Legal Status of Ransom Payments

(Continued on next page)

 

TWO DAY SHORT COURSES |

MONDAY DECEMBER 2 & TUESDAY DECEMBER 3... (Continued)

SECURITY MANAGEMENT COURSE... (Continued)

  • Current Global Trends
  • Risk & Threat Identification & Mitigation Measures
  • The Corporate Initial Response to a Staff Abduction
  • The Complexity of Corporate Hostage Incident Management

Day 2: Risk, Crisis & Disaster Management

AM – Risk Management

  • The Importance of Risk Management
  • The Security Risk Assessment Process
  • Security Threat & Risk Management
  • Business Recovery & Continuity Planning

PM – Crisis Management

  • The Key Elements of Crisis Management
  • Roles & Responsibilities of the Crisis Management Team
  • Structure & Function of the Crisis Management Plan
  • The Principles of Evacuation Management Planning

 

1-DAY SHORT COURSES|SHORT COURSE | MONDAY DECEMBER 2 ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR MINERALS & ORES

Cost: $300 ~ Redwood 6

Instructor: Uwe Kӧnig, Product Marketing XRD, Malvern Panalytical, Netherlands

Course Description

This workshop aims to provide mining professionals an overview of analytical techniques that can add efficiency and productivity to today’s mining operations. Analytical techni- ques covered include X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry, X-ray Diffraction, fusion sample preparation, particle size analysis, elemental analyzers on-line, Near Infrared (NIR), and analysis automation for the production process, from mineral exploration to quality control and environmental impacts. Attendees will learn about the practical useage of these techniques at different types of mining operations, performance specifications, typical applications, and comparison of techniques. Proper analytical techniques can ensure maximum useage of minerals and mining waste materials, assure product quality and consistency, reduce environmental impact by monitoring of waste streams, detect problematic phases such as swelling clays, and provide valuable feedback to optimize control of operations such as grinding/milling.

 

HEAP LEACHING TECHNOLOGY

Cost: $ 300 ~ Cascade 5

Instructor: Thom Seal, Ph.D.,P.E., Q.P., Mining - Metallurgical - Mineral Process Engineer, Director of the Institute of Mineral Resource Studies Barrick Gold of North America Professor, Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Univer- sity of Nevada, Reno

Course Description

The technology of heap leaching gold and silver ores originated at the University of Nevada, Reno and the US Bureau of Mines on the campus. The class will cover the history of the evolution of this technology to today’s heap leach operations which represented about 10% of the gold production in 2004. Gold and silver heap leaching in Nevada is big with man made mountains that provide the economics for the large open pit mines to be profitable from material that was previously waste rock.

Presentations in the class will be made by leaders in the field led by Dr. Thom Seal, PE, a UNR professor and inventor and developer of the Hydro-JexTM 3-D heap leaching technology, who will address the history and theory of heap leaching. Dr. Carl Nesbitt, Principal Metallurgist for Welsh Hagen of Reno will add his expertise on the hydrometallurgy occurring in the heap leaching process. Dr. Seal will inform the class

participants on the proper sampling of material for heap leach testing, while elaborating on agglomeration, column leaching and metallurgical lab tests. Expert consultants will lay the foundation for the construction of heap leach pads by a presentation on the Geotechnical Aspects of Heap Leaching. Heap Leach operations and optimization will be presented by Dr. Seal. A representative from UNR will present basic economic data on the heap leach technology. Dr. Seal will conclude the class on the subject of closure and reclamation of heap leach pads.

Preliminary presentations include:

  • History and Theory of Heap Leaching, Dr. Thom Seal, Director IMRS, University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV
  • Hydrometallurgy in Heap Leaching, Dr. Carl Nesbitt, Principal Metallurgist, Welsh- Hagen, Reno, NV
  • To Heap Leach or Mill, Kappes Cassidy & Associates, Reno, NV
  • Sampling and Lab Testing for Heap Leaching-Agglomeration, Jack McPartland,

Metallurgist/V.P. Operations, McClelland Labs, Sparks, NV

  • Heap Leach Design and Construction, Rick Frechette, P.E., Nevada Operations Manager, Haley & Aldrich, Greenwood Village, CO
  • Geotechnical Aspects of Heap Leaching, Bryan Ulrich, Vice President, Stantec, Denver, CO
  • Ore Placement on the Heap Leach Pad,Kappes Cassidy & Associates, Reno, NV
    • Heap Leach Capital and Operational Costs, Jennifer Leinart, President, Glacier Resource Innovation Group, Spokane Valley, WA
    • Heap Leach Operation and Optimization, Tom Seal, Director IMRS, University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV
    • Rinsing, Closure and Reclamation, Director IMRS, University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV

 

 

 

ONE DAY SHORT COURSES | TUESDAY DECEMBER 3

U.S. MINING LAW ONE DAY SHORT COURSE

Cost $300 ~ ~ Redwood 6

Instructor: R. Craig Johnson, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT

Course Description

This full-day course will provide a comprehensive overview of the mining law in the United States relating to the acquisition, exploration, development, operation and closure of

hard rock mining projects on public lands. The course provides in-depth coverage of types of land and mineral ownership in the U.S., types of mineral claims, historical and current issues under the General Mining Law of 1872, the process and issues involved in obtaining, holding and financing mineral tenures, extralateral rights, an overview of environmental permitting, acquiring power, and an overview of water law in the western U.S. The course includes an overview of the typical methods for entering into exploration and develop- ment joint venture arrangements, including the revised Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation “Form 5” limited liability company agreement, lease, purchase and sale of exploration and mining project issues, and a discussion of the standard royalty mecha- nisms including net smelter return and net profits interest royalties. The course also covers current significant environmental issues in the exploration and development of operations, including key air and water discharge issues, environmental impact statements, permitting of tailings facilities, bonding, and mine closure and reclamation issues. The course is ideal for persons who are interested in acquiring mining projects in the U.S., or simply wish to have a refresher on key concepts. The course will include an extensive 200+ page Mining Law handbook and appendices, which include various form royalty and other agreements.

Schedule:

  • Overview of Land & Mineral Ownership in the U.S., R. Craig Johnson, Shareholder, Salt Lake City, UT office
  • Overview of U.S. Mining Laws, Jim Butler, Shareholder, Salt Lake City, UT and Reno, NV offices
  • Detailed Review of the General Mining Law of 1872, Rew Goodenow, Shareholder, Reno, NV office
  • Acquisition of Mineral Tenures, Rew Goodenow, Shareholder, Reno, NV office
  • Financing the Project & Ancillary Concepts, Kevin Johnson, Shareholder, Salt Lake City office
  • Structure of US Environmental Laws and Regulations, Jim Butler, Shareholder, Salt Lake City, UT and Reno, NV offices
  • Power and Energy Issues, Chad Baker, Shareholder, Salt Lake City, UT office
  • Essential Concepts of US Water Law, Wendy Bowden Crowther, Shareholder, Salt Lake City, UT office
  • Current Critical Issues and Proposed Rules, Kevin Johnson, Shareholder and Jason

Steiert, Associate, Salt Lake City office

  • Ethical considerations in multi-jurisdictional mining transaction due diligence, safe harbors of multijurisdictional practice, and essential aspects of a lawyer's ethical duty of confidentiality, the attoney-client privilege and work product immunity, Kevin Johnson, Shareholder, Salt Lake City office

 

FUNDAMENTALS OF MINERAL & METALLURGICAL PROCESSING

Cost: $300 ~ Cascade 5

Instructors: Eur-Ing Dr. Corby G. Anderson QP CENG FIMMM FICHEME, Harrison Western Professor, Kroll Institute for Extractive Metallurgy, George S. Ansell Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO and

Dr. Courtney Young, QP, Department Head and Lewis S. Prater Distinguished Professsor of Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, Montana Tech, Butte, MT

Course Description

This short course is open to anyone wanting to learn about mineral processing and extractive metallurgy operations. It is particularly good as a refresher or introductory course. In this regard, the course begins with simple concepts such as sampling, analysis (mineralogical, chemical and size), material balances and smelter schedules. It then introduces attendees to processing methods and equipment, particularly those utilized in the mining industry (but also the recycling industry as well). Various unit operations are reviewed including comminution (crushing, grinding, screening and classification), mineral separations (flotation, magnetic, gravity and electrostatic), and metal production and purification (hydrometallurgy, pyrometallurgy and electrometallurgy) as well as en- vironmental management (dewatering, tailings disposal, and waste treatment for water, dust and air). Flowsheets of typical operations are reviewed throughout with implica- tions on flowsheet development.

Attendees will need to bring a laptop computer.

 

DATA MANAGEMENT CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS IN THE MODERN EXPLORATION ENVIRONMENT

Cost $300 ~ Redwood 7

Instructors: Chris Gallagher B.SC, M.SC, President, Jessica Borysenko,

B.SC, P.GEO, Chief Business Development Officer and Grayson Clague, B.SC, Data Management, Rogue Geoscience, Vancouver, BC CANADA

Course Description

The mineral exploration industry is poised to extract more value from its data but can be limited by its capacity to properly design and implement a data management strategy. As the industry transitions from traditional hardcopy to digital, there is an excellent opportunity for companies to implement proper data management practices and gain

a significant competitive advantage. A preliminary outline of the short course can be found below.

This full-day course will identify and provide solutions for the challenges that are unique to the exploration industry, through a review of:

  • Data management theory and best practices;
  • Principles behind designing a modern exploration data model;
    • Methods to collect diverse datasets in the field, from grassroots exploration to early-stage resource calculations, that integrate into a comprehensive modern data model;

(Continued on next page)

 

ONE DAY SHORT COURSES | TUESDAY DECEMBER 3... (Continued)

DATA MANAGEMENT CHALLENGES... (Continued)

  • Practical applications for an integrated data management system, including data com- pilations, surficial programs, drill programs and field portable analyzers.

Who Should Attend

There is no standard way of managing exploration data, but learned strategies can improve efficiency and add value at all stages of exploration and development. This course is designed for field geologists, data managers (GIS) and others from industry and academia that are interested in making the most of their exploration data. No laptop computers are required.

Instructors bios can be viewed at: http://www.roguegeoscience.com/#about

 

FIELD TRIP | TUESDAY DECEMBER 3

Cost: $ 275 ~ Main Floor - Tour Bus Entrance

AEMA’S NORTHERN NEVADA 2-MINE VISITS TOUR

  • The bus will depart from the Tour Bus entrance on the ground floor of the Casino. We will meet there no later than 6:45 am. Do not be late. The Bell Trans bus will depart promptly at 7:00 am.
  • You must bring your PPE, none will be provided:
  1. 1.        Hard hat
  2. 2.        Safety glasses
  3. 3.        High vis vest
  4. 4.        Steel toe boots
  • Dress warm as you will be outside in December.

Organizer: Nick Rauh, Mining Technical Sales Manager, AGRU America, Inc., Fernley, NV

and

Rusty Hufford, Senior Project Manager, Wood, Reno & Elko, NV

American Exploration & Mining Association will be offering a mine tour to two individual mines in the northern Nevada region. This tour will visit Americas Gold and Silver's Re- lief Canyon Mine and Comstock Mining's Mine and Mills. The tour will allow attendees to tour around Virginia City as well. This is a great opportunity to see a new in construc- tion mine and a historic operation with lots of mining history.

 

 

2019 TECHNICAL SESSION PROGRAM

 

Exhibit Hall

Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration

Business & Finance

Operations

Environmental

Legislative & Public Affairs

WED DEC 4 MORNING 8:00 - 11:30

State & Province Reports I

Rich Perry NV Div of Minerals

 

Mining Communications & Investor Relations

 

Ira Gostin Gostin Strategic Consulting LLC

 

Mine & Exploration Permitting:

The New Normal Has Arrived

Benjamin Veach Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

Policy & Legal Decisions That Could Impact Your Operation

Tim Crowley Crowley & Ferrato Public Affairs

Exhibits Open 9:00- 6:30

 

Coffee Break 9:35 - 10:20

 

 

Cascade 2

Cascade 1

Cascade 3

Cascade 4/5

 

Noon - 1:30

WEDNESDAY KEYNOTE SPEAKER LUNCHEON

Sandwich Lunch

WED DEC 4

State &

Criticality of

Moving Ahead - Growth Companies Advance

 

Ron Parratt

Renaissance Gold

 

 

5th Floor Chalet Terrace

New Mining in

Abandoned Mine

 

Exhibits Open

AFTERNOON

Province

Domestic Critical

Old Districts -Are

Land (AML) -

9:00- 6:30

2:00 - 5:30

Reports II

Minerals

they the future

Progess from the

 

 

Rich Perry NV Div of Minerals

 

 

Chris Dail Midas Gold Idaho

of new mine

development in the US?

 

Doug Stiles

Field

 

Ann Carpenter

Consultant

&

Coffee Break

3:35 - 4:20

 

 

 

Hecla Mining Co.

Jeff Parshley

 

 

Cascade 2

Cascade 1

Cascade 3

SRK Consultling

Cascade 4/5

 

5:30 - 6:30

WELCOMING RECEPTION IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

THUR DEC 5

Mining

Alaska

 

Mexico

Mine Closure &

2019 Public

Exhibits Open

MORNING

8:00 - 11:30

Development

in the Midwest: Great Lakes States

Frank Ongaro

Mining

Deantha Crockett

AK Miners Assoc

& Idaho

Exploration

Kurt Allen Hecla Limited &

Stephen Redak

Reclamation

Nick Rauh Agru America

Lands

 

Debra Struhsacker Corporate Consultant

9:00- 6:30

 

Coffee Break 9:35 - 10:20

 

Minnesota

 

Hecla Mining Co.

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 1

 

Cascade 2

5th Floor Chalet Terrace

 

Cascade 3

Cascade 4/5

 

12:15- 2:00

THURSDAY KEYNOTE SPEAKER LUNCHEON

Sandwich Lunch

THUR DEC 5 AFTERNOON 2:00 - 5:30

Large Left Lateral Leaps to Geologic

 

Raising Capital in Mining Today - What is different than just ten years

ago?

 

Tim Alch

TAA

Advisory, LLC

 

Cascade 1

Mining Hydrology

Mike Hardy Lumos & Associates &

Ron Parratt, Jr.

Newmont

 

Cascade 3

LLLL EP -

Existential Threats: Can we dodge the next one?

Jeff Parshley

SRK Consulting

 

 

Cascade 4/5

 

Exhibits Open 9:00- 6:30

 

 

Max Baker Integra Resources

Coffee Break

3:35 - 4:20

 

Cascade 2

 

5:30 - 6:30

HAPPY HOUR RECEPTION IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

FRI DEC 6 MORNING 8:00 - 11:30

The Curt Everson Great Basin Exploration Session

 

Greg Hill Renaissance Gold

 

 

Tales from the Trenches: Successful Mining Operations

 

Jami Dwyer & Brad Dunn

Barr Engineering

Powering the Great Mines of the Future - Spacely Sprockets, or Cogswell Cogs?

 

Eric Williams

NEI

Politics Matter:

2020

Implications to Mining in America

Mark Compton

AEMA

Exhibits Open 9:00- 11:00

Coffee Break & Moose Milk 9:35 - 10:20

 

Cascade 2

Cascade 4

Cascade 1

Cascade 3

 

11:00 - 5:00

EXHIBIT HALL TEAR DOWN

 

Technical Sessions

MORNING SESSIONS | WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4

SESSION TIMES: 8:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 9:35 - 10:20

 

STATE & PROVINCE REPORTS (Part 1)

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 2 Chaired by: Rich Perry, Administrator, Nevada Division of Minerals, Carson City, NV Session Description:

Want to hear about exploration and mining activities for the past year in Western States and Provinces? In this all-day session, Economic Geologists from Western US States and Canadian Provinces will report on the exploration and development activities in metals and industrials for the past year in their respective areas. These specialists will also provide their insight into new mineral commodities and areas which are experiencing activity, and opportunities and challenges. The afternoon session is finished with a sum- mary of USGS activities and mineral exploration trends.

  • Alaska Exploration and Mining Update, Steve Masterman, Director, Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys, Fairbanks, AK
  • British Columbia Exploration and Mining Overview, Gordon Clarke, Director, BC Min- eral Development Office, British Columbia Geological Survey, Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  • Idaho Mining and Exploration 2019, Virginia Gillerman, Associate Research Geolo- gist, Idaho Geological Survey, Boise, ID
  • Utah's Mining, Exploration and Critical Minerals, Stephanie Mills, Economic Geolo- gist, Utah Geological Survey, Salt Lake City, UT
  • USGS Mineral Resources Program Update, Warren Day, USGS Earth MRI Science Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO

 

MINING COMMUNICATIONS AND INVESTOR RELATIONS

Area of Interest - Business & Finance ~ Room - Cascade 1

Chaired by: Ira M. Gostin, MBA, APR, President, Gostin Strategic, Reno, NV

Session Description:

Storytelling in the mining sector is as old as mining itself. Whether it is telling the story through financials, an MD&A, or just talking one-on with a potential employee, partner or investor, effectively telling the story of a project can be critical to its success.

As the market shows stability and with the M&A scene having a solid year, now is the time for mining companies to identify areas within their business and finance opera- tions to grow and build sustainable systems to drive the business forward. Presentations within the track will provide attendees take-aways geared directly towards the business, investor relations and financial side of the company. Speakers include:

  • Attracting, Retaining and Aligning Talent with the Business,Tori Martinez,Director of Human Resources, Hycroft Mining, Winnemucca, NV
    • Collaborating for Community Capacity and Economic Development, Jan Morrison, Northern Nevada Regional Development Authority, Elko, NV and Don Vetter, Market- ing and Communications Consultant, Reno, NV
    • Social Responsibility: How ESG is shaping the future of mining in the Americas, Dost Bardouille, Sustainability and Corporate Affairs Consultant, Reno, NV
    • Telling Your Story in the Mining Sector, Ira M. Gostin, MBA, APR, President, Gostin Strategic, Reno, NV

 

 

MINE AND EXPLORATION PERMITTING:

THE NEW NORMAL HAS ARRIVED

Area of Interest - Environmental ~ Room - Cascade 3

Chaired by: Ben Veach, P.E., Principal, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., Reno, NV

Session Description:

Two years after Executive Order 13807, the changes to the environmental review and permitting process for mining have arrived. Elements of permitting on federal lands have been impacted in ways that are now established. With these changes come the impacts to schedules and the requirements placed on mining proponents.

This session will explore how the changes to permitting and environmental regulations have impacted the landscape for mining and exploration. Learn from the experts how to better navigate this new minefield to your advantage and how to avoid painful delays in permitting. Topics will include NEPA, USFWS Permitting, Mine Planning and Groundwater Successes and Failures.

  • Baseline Groundwater as a Foundation on which to Build a Successful Permitting Action, Rachael Peavier, Lead Hydrogeologist, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT
  • On-Site Water/Wastewater Reuse and Recycling Permitting, Kennett Bertelsen,

Senior Civil Engineer, Morrison - Mairle, Spokane, WA

  • Sage-grouse Mitigation; Agency Coordination, Data Collection and Avoiding De- lays, Chris Jasmine, Habitat Programs Manager, Nevada Gold Mines, Elko, NV
  • Comprehensive Strategic Planning - A Lesson in Permitting Strategy Done Right,

Josh Roderick, Environmental Manager, Bald Mountain Mine, Spring Valley, NV

  • Finding Solutions for Challenging Problems, Jon Sherve, Mount Lewis Field Man- ager, and Joe Moskiewicz, Mount Lewis Field Office AFM, Bureau of Land Manage- ment, Battle Mountain, NV

 

MORNING SESSIONS | WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4... (Continued)

SESSION TIMES: 8:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 9:35 - 10:20

 

POLICY AND LEGAL DECISIONS THAT COULD IMPACT YOUR OPERATION

Area of Interest - Legislative & Public Affairs ~ Room - Cascade 4 & 5 Chaired by: Tim Crowley, Partner, Crowley & Ferrato Public Affairs, Reno, NV Session Description:

This session will review public policy issues that are likely to be addressed over the next

year. The intent is to prepare you for issues that may not be at the forefront of issues your company is currently tracking but may ultimately impact your operation. For exam- ple, one issue discussed during the session will be Public Water Reserves (PWRs), which were recently addressed in the Mt. Hope EIS. The definition of PWRs has changed and may have widespread impacts throughout the industry.

  • Public Water Reserves, Jim Butler, Shareholder, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Takings Permits Under the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, Kris Kuyper, EM

Strategies, Program Manager, Biology, Reno, NV

  • Public Policy Issues to Anticipate in the Next Few Years, Luke Johnson, Esq., Policy Director, and Jon Hrobsky, Esq., Policy Director, Brownstein Hyatt, Farber Schreck, Washington, DC
  • Panel Participants

Luke D Johnson, C0-Chair EERS - Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck


Jason L. Buckner, Shareholder - Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

AFTERNOON SESSIONS | WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4

SESSION TIMES: 2:00 - 5:30 COFFEE BREAK 3:35 - 4:20

 

STATE & PROVINCE REPORTS (Part 2)

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 2 Chaired by: Rich Perry, Administrator, Nevada Division of Minerals, Carson City, NV Session Description:

Want to hear about exploration and mining activities for the past year in Western States

and Provinces? In this all-day session, Economic Geologists from Western US States and Canadian Provinces will report on the exploration and development activities in metals and industrials for the past year in their respective areas. These specialists will also provide their insight into new mineral commodities and areas which are experiencing activity, and opportunities and challenges. The afternoon session is finished with a sum- mary of USGS activities and mineral exploration trends.

 

  • The Status of the Mining Industry in New Mexico, 2019, Virginia McLemore, Princi- pal Senior Economic Geologist, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources, Socorro, NM
  • Arizona Exploration and Mining: 2019 Perspectives, Carson Richardson, Research Assistant, Arizona Geological Survey, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
  • Mineral Resource Exploration in California, Fred Gius, Supervising Engineering Geolo- gist, California Geological Survey, Sacramento, CA
  • Mineral Deposits of Washington, Eric Cheney, Professor Emeritus, University of Wash- ington, Seattle, WA
  • Nevada Mineral Exploration and Production Update, John Muntean, Director, Center for Research in Economic Geology, Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology, University of Nevada, Reno, Reno, NV

 

CRITICALITY OF DOMESTIC CRITICAL MINERALS: Geological endow-

ment, recovery incentives, or aircraft carriers?

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 1

Chaired by: Peter Vikre, U.S. Geological Survey, Reno Office, Geology, Minerals, Energy and Geophysics Science Center, Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engi- neering, University of Nevada-Reno, Reno, NV and

Christopher Dail, Manager, Exploration, Midas Gold Idaho, Inc., Spokane, WA

Session Description:

This session will address recovery of Critical Minerals from known sources including processing and waste streams at active and shuttered metal refineries, and unconven- tional deposits with large resources but little or no production. The significance of these sources relative to domestic consumption, the economic and political incentives to offset import reliance, and alternatives to domestic production will also be reviewed. The second half of the session will consist of a roundtable forum to discuss the problems and possible solutions to the complex issues related to upstream and downstream Critical Minerals supply chains.

  • Critical Minerals in the U.S.—Deposits and Disruptors, Jeffrey L. Mauk, Research Geologist, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO
  • Dr. Corby G. Anderson, QP CEng FIMMM FIChemE, Harrison Western Professor, Kroll Institute for Extractive Metallurgy - Assistant Director, Center for Resource Recov- ery & Recycling, CMS Director, Mining Engineering Department & George S. Ansel Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
  • The Rhyolite Ridge, Nevada, Lithium-Boron Project in Feasibility, John Reynolds,

Chief Geologist, ioneer, Ltd. Reno, NV Roundtable Moderator - George Byers, Denver, CO Roundtable Participants:

  • Warren Day, USGS Earth Mapping Resource Initiative (MRI) Program (USGS Perspective)
  • Michael Mickey Fulp, The Mercenary Geologist (Analyst Perspective)
  • Ned Mamula, CATOInstitute
  • Larry Reaugh, CEO, American Manganese, Inc.

 

AFTERNOON SESSIONS | WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4... (Continued)

SESSION TIMES: 2:00 - 5:30 COFFEE BREAK 3:35 - 4:20

 

MOVING AHEAD - GROWTH COMPANIES ADVANCE

Area of Interest – Business & Finance ~ Room - 5th Floor - Chalet Terrace

Chaired by: Ronald L. Parratt, Executive Chairman, Renaissance Gold, Inc., Reno, NV

Session Description:

With the long downturn in the market finally showing signs of stability, this session will showcase companies that have emerged through this difficult time with significant ex- ploration results, material progress on the development of mineral resources or expan- sion of operating properties. Their efforts demonstrate that Nevada and the Great Basin continues to deliver new discoveries through exploration yielding material value for investments made even during difficult times. And lastly, that the opportunities created over the past several years have created acquisition opportunities for corporate growth by those with a forward looking vision. Speakers include:

  • Pan Mine, Resurrection, Startup and Growth, Doug Moore, Mine Manager/Chief Engineer, Fiore Gold Limited, Ely, NV
  • Inspiration and Aspiration-Restoring a Brownfield Site through Redevelopment of a World Class Mining District, Stephen Quin, President & CEO, Midas Gold Corp.
  • Paramount Gold Nevada Corp.: Advancing Projects in Oregon and Nevada, Nancy Wolverson, U.S. Project Manager, Reno, NV
  • OceanaGold Corporation - Our Growth Story, Peter O'Byrne, Project Geologist, Winnemucca, NV
  • Lithium Nevada's Thacker Pass Project: Making significant progress toward building an environmentally sustainable mine and plant that will supply high purity, battery- grade chemicals to a rapidly growing lithium-ion market, Alexi Zawadzki, CEO, Lithium Nevada, Reno, NV

 

NEW MINING IN OLD DISTRICTS –

Are they the future of new mine development in the U.S.?

Area of Interest - Operations ~ Room - Cascade 3

Chaired by: Doug Stiles, General Manager, Hecla Montana, Hecla Mining Company, Coeur d'Alene, ID

Session Description:

Sometimes, the best place to find a new prospect is in an area with historical success. Not only can historic mining districts present a wealth of geologic and past production information, but existing infrastructure and favorable land positions present many new project attractants. Furthermore, yesterday’s cut-off grade could be today’s high-grade AND yesterday’s no-value byproduct could be today’s primary resource. With greenfield development in the US becoming more difficult, do old districts hold special promise as providing safe(r) harbor for new project development? In this session, we will hear from a number of new prospects arising from past projects or within known mining districts. The project proponents will provide their view on how known resource areas could be the future of new mine development in the US.

 

  • Modern Software and Multidisciplinary Collaboration in Geologic Modeling for Exploration in Old Mining Districts: The Comstock Lode and Surrounding Districts, Kiersten Briggs, Mine Development Associates, Reno, NV
  • Integra's DeLamar Project in SW Idaho; Success the third time around?, Tim Arnold,

Chief Operating Officer, Integra Resources Corp., Reno, NV

  • Pumpkin Hollow - The Road to Production, David Swisher, Senior Vice President Operations, Nevada Copper Corp., Yerington, NV
  • Good Samaritan Legislation and Potential Implications for Old Mining Districts, Jay Gear, Vice President, Environmental, Coeur Mining Inc., Chicago, IL
  • The Processing and Recycling of Garnet Tailings for Recovery and Mass Reduction Purposes, Courtney Young, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Montana Tech, Butte, MT

 

ABANDONED MINES LAND (AML) - Progress from the Field

Area of Interest - Environmental ~ Room - Cascade 4 & 5

Chaired by: Ann Carpenter, Consultant, Reno, NV and

Jeff Parshley, , P.G., C.P.G., C.E.M, Group Chairman, SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc., Reno, NV

Session Description:

Recent advancements in the +25 year struggle to address clean-up of abandoned mine land (AML) sites has resulted in creative partnerships between government, conserva- tion groups, and the mining industry. There is a growing movement advancing clean up at AML sites across the country, and this session will explore case studies, partnerships, and the fundamental processes needed to get work completed in the field.

Panel discussions include:

  • Hg Cleanup in the Motherlode: Technologies and Partnerships, Carrie Monohan,

Science Director, The Sierra Fund, Nevada City, NV

  • NDOM AML work in Nevada; An overview including partnerships, John Callan, Aban- daned Mine Lands Lead, BLM - Nevada State Office, Carson City, NV
  • EPA: Overview of the agency's AML work, partners and progress, Shahid Mahmud,

EPA, Washington, DC

  • The Historic Comstock Lode: Deploying Breakthrough, Organic, Mercury Remedia- tion Technology, Corrado De Gasperis, Executive Chairman & CEP, Comstock Mining, Inc., Virginia City, NV

  • AML and BLM... Progress and Partnerships that are Working, Erinn Shirley, AML Specialist, BLM, Division of Environmental Quality and Protection

 

MORNING SESSIONS | THURSDAY DECEMBER 5

SESSION TIMES: 8:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 9:35 - 10:20

 

MINING DEVELOPMENT IN THE MIDWEST:

GREAT LAKES STATES OPERATIONS AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 1

Chaired by: Frank Ongaro, Executive Director, Mining Minnesota, Duluth, MN

Session Description:

The advancement of base and precious metal mining development projects is bringing opportunity to the Midwest. Great Lakes States are attracting global investment and poised to lead the way in responsible development of the metals that make our modern society possible.

This session will highlight several of the development projects and proposals moving forward in the region and their exemplary efforts toward environmental responsibility.

  • PolyMet: Project and Litigation Update, Brad Moore, Executive Vice President, Envi- ronmental and Governmental Affairs, PolyMet Mining, St. Paul, MN
  • Twin Metals Minnesota: Project Update, Julie Padilla, Chief Regulatory Officer, Twin Metals Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
  • Mineral Development in Minnesota: Progress, Opportunities and Challenges, Peter

Clevenstine, Assistant Director, Minnesota DNR Lands and Minerals, St. Paul, MN

  • Encampment Minerals Exploration and Development Overview, Harold J. Noyes, President, Ted DeMaties, Manager and J. Glasscoc, Encampment Minerals, Inc., Golden, CO
  • Off Base - Prospectivity of the Interior Duluth Complex, Gabriel Sweet, Senior Geolo- gist, Big Rock Exploration, Duluth, MN
  • Back Forty Project Contested Case Hearing: Review of Testimony and Final Decision Order, Stephen V. Donohue, PH, Vice President Mining and Andrea Martin, PE, Lead Environmental Engineer, Foth Infrastructure & Environment, LLC
  • The Tamarack Igneous Complex, Etienne Dinel, PhD, Vice President Geology, Talon Metals Corp., Tamarack, MN

 

ALASKA

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 2

Chaired by: Deantha Crockett, Executive Director, Alaska Miners Association, Anchorage,

AK

Session Description:

Alaska’s mining industry saw significant change on the federal front underneath the Trump Administration, with an uptick in exploration investment and renewed interest in project development. However, the State still faces serious challenges.

 

  • Alaska Exploration and New Activity Overview 2019, Steve Masterman, State Geolo- gist, Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys, Fairbanks, AK
  • SAM Alaska Project, Dennis McDowell, President & CEO, Great American Minerals Exploration, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT
  • Update on The Pebble Project, Mike Heatwole, Vice President Public Affairs, Pebble Limited Partnership, Anchorage, AK
  • Alaska- The Frontier for Critical Mineral Development, Corri Feige, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Anchorage, AK

 

 

MEXICO AND IDAHO EXPLORATION

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - 5th Fl Chalet Terrace

Chaired by: Kurt Allen, Director, New Projects, Hecla Limited, Blaine, WA

Stephen Redak, Exploration Manager, Mexico, Minera Hecla S.A. de C.V., Durango, DGO, Mexico

Session Description:

Idaho and Mexico have a large history of mining tradition, highly favorable geology and a thriving and active exploration and mining sector. This session will be focused on explora- tion, mineral deposits and geology of a variety of active and important exploration projects in both Idaho and Mexico.

  • The Black Pine Oxide Gold Project, Southeastern Idaho: A New Look at a Historic Mining District, Will Lepore, M.Sc., P.Geo, Senior Project Manager, Liberty Gold, Denman Island, BC CANADA
  • Cerro Las Minitas Property, Durango State, Mexico, Robert W.J. Macdonald, MSc., PGeo., Vice President of Exploration, Southern Silver Exploration Corp., Vancouver, BC CANADA
  • Iron Creek Cobalt-Copper Project: Increasing Resources for the U.S. Critical Miner- al Demand, Frank Santaguida, PGeo, PhD, Vice President Exploration, First Cobalt Corp., Toronto, ON CANADA
  • Exploration at the San Sebastián Epithermal Vein System, Durango Mexico, Stephen Redak, Exploration Manager, Mexico, Minera Hecla S.A. de C.V., Durango, DGO, Mexico
  • A New Look: Geology of the Beartrack - Arnett Project, Lemhi County, Idaho,

Steven T. Priesmeyer, Vice President Exploration, Revival Gold, Toronto, ON CANADA

 

 

Thursday Morning Coffee Break Sponsored Exclusively by

 

Small Mine Development


Thursday Afternoon Coffee Break Sponsors

DGS Law ~ First Drilling ~

Squire Patton Boggs ~ O’Keefe Drilling ~ Norton Rose Fulbright

 

MORNING SESSIONS | THURSDAY DECEMBER 5 ... (Continued)

SESSION TIMES: 8:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 9:35 - 10:20

 

MINE CLOSURE AND RECLAMATION

Area of Interest: Environmental ~ Room - Cascade 3

Chaired by: Nick Rauh, Mining Technical Sales Manager, AGRU America, Inc., Fernley, NV

Session Description:

Mine closure is a critical component of environmental management in the mining indus- try. A thorough mine closure and reclamation plan is a complicated and often overlooked aspect in the design life of a site. This session will present technical presentations and case studies on the closure and reclamation process from shut down to post-closure monitoring from mining professionals and land management agencies.

  • How Plant Water Use Efficiency Can Inform Evapo-transpirative Cover and E-Cell Design, Robert Murphy, Certified Professional Soil Scientist, Cedar Creek Associates, Inc., Fort Collins, CO
  • Closure in Motion: Kinetic Testing and Closure Planning for an Inactive Tailings Facili- ty in Nevada, Emily Sportsman, Senior Geochemist, Golder Associates, Lakewood, CO
  • Passive Evaporation in Mine Closure - Lessons and Considerations, Steve Boyce,

Principal Consultant, SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc., Elko, NV

  • Best Laid Plans - Water Quality Challenges During and Following Reclamation, Jill Van Noord, Of Council, Holland & Hart LLP, Denver, CO, and Ashley Peck, Partner, Holland & Hart LLP, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Rock Dump Seeps: Use of stable water isotopes and flow measurements to deter- mine long term closure and mitigation options, Dan Pasteris, Geochemist, McGinley & Associates, Reno, NV

 

2019 PUBLIC LANDS

Area of Interest - Legislative & Public Affairs ~ Room - Cascade 4 & 5

Chaired by: Debra W. Struhsacker, Principal, Struhsacker Consulting, Reno, NV

Session Description:

This year’s public lands session will review how mining’s limited footprint on federal lands should inform the scope of legislative and regulatory dialogues about mining. The session will include a presentation on whether there is statutory authority for requir- ing compensatory mitigation for mining projects on federal lands that disturb Greater Sage-grouse habitat. A representative from the BLM Nevada State Office will provide an update on how BLM is preparing NEPA documents to comply with the Secretary’s 2017 NEPA Streamlining Order. An official from the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest has been invited to discuss the status of the Forest Service’s Greater Sage-grouse land man- agement plan amendments and the agency’s proposals to revise its NEPA and surface management (36 CFR Subpart 228A) regulations. We will receive an overview of new federal and state tribal consultation requirements and suggestions for navigating the tribal consultation process.

 

  • Is it Bigger Than a Breadbox? - Mining's Footprint on Federal Lands, Debra Struhsacker,

Principal, Struhsacker Consulting, Reno, NV

  • Update and Progress Report: Preparing NEPA Documents Under the Secretary’s NEPA Streamlining Order, Lacy Trapp, Branch Chief, Mineral Resources Solids, BLM Nevada State Office, Reno,NV
  • Update on 2019 Sage-Grouse EIS and ROD and Rulemakings on Updating NEPA and the 36 CFR 228A Regulations, John Shivik, National Sage Grouse Coordinator, US Forest Ser- vice, Ogden, UT and Sarah Shoemaker, Geologist, R 1 and R 10, US Forest Service, Juneau, AK
  • LegalStatusof BLM’s Sage Grouse LUPAs in light of recent Court Ruling and Prior Re- mand by Nevada Court, Laura Granier, Partner,Holland& Hart, Reno, NV
  • Compensatory Mitigation and Mining on Federal Lands - Can a Federal Agency or State Require it?, Laura Skaer, Owner, Laura Skaer Consulting, Columbia,MO
  • Tribal Consultation on Public and Private Lands, Connie Rogers, Principal, Terra Law Group, LLC, Golden,CO

********

AFTERNOON SESSIONS | THURSDAY DECEMBER 5

SESSION TIMES: 2:00 - 5:30 COFFEE BREAK 3:35 - 4:20

LARGE LEFT LATERAL LEAPS TO GEOLOGIC

Area of Interest - Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 2 Chaired by: E. Max Baker, VP Exploration, Integra Resources Corp., Reno, NV Session Description:

In keeping with tradition of the LLL session of lively and provocative but light-hearted talks

with some cold beverages to lubricate the process. This year’s talks will focus on recent innovations and improvements which can help circumvent some of the ‘bottle-necks’ we encounter in the process of exploring for non-outcropping mineral deposits. Discoveries from outcrop are becoming a thing of the past, todays explorers are forced to explore for concealed targets with progressively dwindling funds, can we do it? Faced with these seemingly insurmountable challenges, the innovative use of both new and old but improved technologies, such as those to be discussed here, provides the adventurous explorer with a clear competitive advantage over the competition;

  • Hyperspectral Imaging - from Grassroots to the Core Box, Richard Bedell, Director, Renaissance Gold, Reno, NV
  • Exploration Geophysics Today – Mapping the Source Areas, the Fluid Pathways to identify Large Mineral Deposits, Ken Witherly, President, Condor Consulting Inc., Lakewood, CO
  • Developments in Exploration Geochemistry, Amanda Stoltze, Sr. Geochemist, ALS, Vancouver, BC CANADA
  • Advances in Computer Assisted Geological Modeling, Caleb Birchard, Product Specialist, Micromine USA, Englewood, CO
  • From Discovery to Resource Estimate, Michael M. Gustin PhD., CPG, Sr. Geologist, Mine Development Associates – A Division of RESPEC, Reno, NV.
  • So, you found a Deposit, but can you Mine it?, Tim Arnold, Chief Operating Officer, Integra Resources Corp., Reno, NV

 

AFTERNOON SESSIONS | THURSDAY DECEMBER 5... (Continued)

SESSION TIMES: 2:00 - 5:30 COFFEE BREAK 3:35 - 4:20

 

RAISING CAPITAL IN MINING TODAY - What is different than just ten years ago?

Area of Interest - Business & Finance ~ Room - Cascade 1

Chaired by: Tim Alch, Financial Analyst, Managing Partner, TAA Advisory LLC, Edgewater, NJ

Session Description:

This session will highlight the many changes that face the mining and exploration sector today. What do you need to know? It will include the discussion of: The arrival of ETFs and other sectors competing for capital with the mining and exploration industry; the layering in of streaming, royalty, pre-production payments and off-take agreements - what are the implications and important nuances to understand about these growing and increasing important sources of finance in our industry relative traditional lenders and sources of capital. When will and when does private equity step-in to participate? What can you do to attract the right attention? This engaging group of panelists will cover these issues as well as review the landscape including where, what type, who has funded deals, financings and transactions in recent years. What sectors and commodities are attracting capital and why. The panelists will also provide an outlook. Join us and get your questions answered!

  • Avoiding Common Errors in Capex and Opex Estimations, Jennifer B. Leinart, Presi- dent and Brad Terhune, Senior Geologist/Cost Estimator, Glacier Resource Innovation Group, Spokane Valley, WA
  • An Update About U.S. SEC SK - 1300: The Potential Impact on Mining Companies Raising Capital - Get Ready Before 2021, Ben Parsons, Principal Resource Geologist, or Matt Sullivan, Senior Consultant - Mining Economics, SRK Consulting (U.S.) Inc., Reno, NV
  • Mid-Sized Mining Company Development - Financing Issues, Trends and Possible Alternatives, Richard Rick Reeves, Managing Director, Northcott Capital LLC, Denver, CO
  • A Review of the Financing Trends 2019 - What can we expect 2020?, Kia Hoffman,

CEO, Oreninc.com, Vancouver, BC CANADA

  • Financing Case Study: Nevada Copper's Pumpkin Hollow Underground Project, Cynthia Kassis, Partner and co-Head of Mining & Metals Group, Shearman & Sterling, New York, NY
  • How Does Wall Street Really Support Miners?, Heiko F. Ihle, CFA, Managing Director

- Equity Research, H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC., New York, NY

 

 

MINING HYDROLOGY - PIT LAKES

Area of Interest - Operations ~ Room - Cascade 3

Chaired by: Mike Hardy, Senior Project Manager, Lumos & Associates, Reno, NV and

Ronald Parratt Jr., Environmental Specialist, Newmont Mining Corporation, Reno, NV

Session Description:

Pit Lakes are commonly the end result of large scale surface mining operations which in- tercepted the groundwater table. These lakes form when active dewatering is terminat- ed once the mineral resource has been mined. The filling of the pit with water continues for several years until the lake surface is approximately equal to the original elevation of the groundwater table. Regulations associated with pit lakes state generally that mining operations cannot degrade the quality of groundwater below pre-defined standards or the water quality in the area before it was mined. Even more specific to pit lakes, the pit lake cannot pose an adverse threat to human, terrestrial or avian life. In addition, the annual evaporation (Consumptive Use) that occurs from these lakes need to have senior water rights associated with them. This year’s Mining Hydrology session will present the permitting, regulatory, and reclamation challenges associated with pit lakes.

  • How To Obtain Water for Mining in an Over Appropriated Basin, Sarah Thorne,

Senior Permitting Manager, Coeur Mining, Inc., Chicago, IL

  • Determining the Long-term Evaporation Rate for the Coeur Rochester POA 11 Pit

Lake, John Rupp and Tyler Cluff, Senior Geologists, Piteau Associates, Reno, NV

  • Pit Lake Treatment at the Reclaimed Former Farley Mine, Dan Bonner, Technical Expert, Arcadis, Reno, NV
  • Pit Lakes, Evaporation and Isotopes: A Path Toward Improving Estimates of Pit-Lake Evaporation, Braden Hanna, Principal Geochemist, Itasca Denver, Lakewood, CO
  • Pit Lakes From a Water Rights Perspective, Jon Benedict, Hydrogeologist, Nevada Division of Water Resources, Carson City, NV

 

AFTERNOON SESSIONS | THURSDAY DECEMBER 5... (Continued)

SESSION TIMES: 2:00 - 5:30 COFFEE BREAK 3:35 - 4:20

 

LARGE LEFT LATERAL LEAPS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL –

EXISTENTIAL THREATS: Can we dodge the next one?

Beer Sponsored by: EM Strategies ~ SRK Consulting (U.S.) Inc. ~ SWCA Environmental Construction ~

ACZ Laboratories & Terra Law Group

Area of Interest - Environmental ~ Room - Cascade 4 & 5

Chaired by: Jeff Parshley P.G., C.P.G., C.E.M, Group Chairman, SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc., Reno, NV

Session Description:

This interactive session will include some brief presentations on the road that the indus- try traveled during the last three years to successfully defeat the Obama administration’s CERCLA 108b draft rule, which could have been an existential threat to the industry.

There were a lot of moving parts in the effort and numerous parties working together to dodge this bullet.

And now we are facing several new potential existential threats such as the Grijalva bill (H.R. 2579). In this session we will analyze what worked in the 108b battle, why those things worked, and attempt to develop an industry collaboration framework that we can used to deflect the next existential threat heading our way and any that follow.

Audience participation mandatory. Beer will be served to lubricate the discussions. Panel members include:

  • Industry Collaboration - Other Examples and Best Practices when your company has identified an issue, Tawney Bridgeford, Deputy General Counsel, Vice President of Regulatory Affairs, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C.
  • AEMA Engagaement with the Small Business Administration on 108(b) and Trade Association Engagement, Laura Skaer, Owner, Laura Skaer Consulting, Columbia,MO
  • Developing a Strong Rulemaking Record: The facts about the state regulatory frame- work, Debra Struhsacker, Principal, Struhsacker Consulting, Reno, NV
  • Developing a Strong Rulemaking Record: Engaging experts land evaluating proposed rule economics. Shelia Deely, Senior Counsel, Environmental, Freeport McMoRan Copper and Gold, Phoenix, AZ
  • Facilitated Q & A and Panel Discussion

 

MORNING SESSIONS | FRIDAY DECEMBER 6

SESSION TIMES: 8:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK 9:35 - 10:20

 

THE CURT EVERSON GREAT BASIN EXPLORATION SESSION

Area of Interest: Mineral Deposits, Geology & Exploration ~ Room - Cascade 2

Chaired by: Greg Hill, Principal Geologist, Renaissance Gold, Inc., Reno, NV

Session Description:

New and exciting gold targets continue to emerge from exploration and mining com- panies large and small. From individual prospectors to junior explorers and mid-tier producers, high-quality epithermal and Carlin-style targets are being generated and drill tested. Some are little known while others have prominent Great Basin addresses. In some cases, there has been no historic drilling, while others have been lightly drilled, leaving open interesting and viable untested targets. The session will feature examples of prospects being explored with well-thought out, data supported target concepts, based on boots on the ground geologic work.

  • The Baby Doe Epithermal Prospect: A New Opportunity in the White Mountains, Esmeralda County, Nevada,Patricia Capistrant,Project Geologist, Renaissance Gold, Inc., Reno, NV, Lindsay Craig, Robert Selwood, Dan Pace, and Marilyn Miller
    • Geology and Mineralization of the Lola Prospect, Lander County, Nevada, Dave Mough, President, Dave C. Mough Mineral Explorations, Nevada City, NV
    • Applying New Exploration Concepts to an Old District, Chad Peters, President and

CEO, Ridgeline Minerals, Winnemucca, NV

  • Walker Lane: Friend or Foe? Depends on Your Expectations..., Marcus Johnston, Vice President Exploration, NV Gold Corporation, Vancouver, BC CANADA
  • First Drill Testing of the Fat Lizard Epithermal Prospect, Nye County, Nevada, Peter O'Byrne, Geologist, OceanaGold, Denver, CO

 

MORNING SESSIONS | FRIDAY DECEMBER 6... (Continued)

SESSION TIMES: 8:00 - 11:30  COFFEE BREAK 9:35 - 10:20

 

TALES FROM THE TRENCHES: Successful Mining Operations in Spite of Operational Challenges

Area of Interest: Operations ~ Room - Cascade 4

Chaired by: Jami Dwyer, PE, Senior Mining Engineer, Barr, Las Vegas, NV and

Brad Dunn, Senior Mining Geologist, Barr, Salt Lake City, UT

Session Description:

This session will feature “boots on the ground” speakers from mining projects that have successfully overcome significant operational challenges. Speakers will provide over- views of various successful active mining operations as well as solutions to their most challenging mining problems. This session will include speakers from mines toward the end of their life as well as mines that have just recently started full-scale production.

  • El Nino Underground Mine, John Laird, Mine Superintendent, Nevada Gold Mines, Winnemucca, NV
  • Narrow Vein Open Pit Mining, Alberto Ramos, Senior Project Engineer, San Sebastian Mine, Hecla Mining Company, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  • Solving Mine's "Wicked Problems" with Data, Predictive Analytics, Teamwork and Little Netflix Drama, Debra T. Johnson, Global Director, Business Operations & Inno- vations, GE Transportation, Phoenix, AZ
  • Digital Transformation of Drilling & Blasting Practices at Cortez Open Pit, Kevin

White, General Supervisor, Drill/Blast/Training, Nevada Gold Mines, Winnemucca, NV

  • Integration of Mine Geology with Geotechnical Engineering, Metallurgy, and Mine Planning; How Knowledge of the Rocks Can Add Value Across the Value Chain, Mackenzie Sorensen, Metallurgist, Cooperton Concentrator, Rio Tinto, Salt Lake City, UT
  • SSR Marigold Mine, Valmy, Nevada: Overcoming Blasting Challenges in Operations, John Heiner, Senior Drill & Blast Engineer, Marigold Mine, SSR Mining, Salt Lake City, UT

 

POWERING THE GREAT MINES OF THE FUTURE -

Spacely Sprockets, or Cogswell Cogs?

Area of Interest: Operations ~ Room - Cascade 1

Chaired by: Eric Williams, Consultant, NEI, Washington, DC

Session Description:

The mining industry is changing rapidly, but not at the speed energy is being trans- formed. How will future mining ventures – from early stage exploration to large-scale production – be powered? With renewables? Fossil fuels? Advanced nuclear? Battery packs?

This panel of experts will merge the futuristic with the practical, all while seeking insights and questions from AEMA members.

 

  • Mining the Sun, Jaina Moan, External Affairs Director, The Nature Conservancy, Hen- derson, NV
  • Nuclear Energy: Today and Tomorrow, Everett Redmond, Senior Technical Advisor, New Reactor & Advanced Technology, Nuclear Energy Institute, Washington, DC
  • Off-GridLNG,KirtMontague,Chairman& CEO, Plum Energy, Seattle, WA
    • H2@Scale, L. Todd Knighton, Senior Research/Chemical Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID

 

POLITICS MATTER:

Implications to Mining in America

Area of Interest: Legislative & Public Affairs ~ Room - Cascade 3

Chaired by: Mark Compton, Executive Director, American Exploration & Mining Associa- tion, Spokane Valley, WA

Session Description:

Elections matter! The mining community is directly and significantly affected by deci- sions made in the halls of Congress, in government agency offices, and in the courtroom. Hear from industry experts and agency personnel as they offer insights on many key legislative, regulatory and judicial issues facing the mining industry today. Walk away with a better understanding of the people and processes that impact your ability to do business.

  • MSHA Update, Wayne Palmer, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor/MSHA Adminis- trator, Washington, DC
  • Safe and Compliant Mining Operations under "One MSHA" and an Ever-changing Regulatory Environment, Peter Gould, Partner, Matt Cooper, Principal, Squire Patton Boggs, Denver, CO
  • A Federal Strategy to Ensure Secure and Reliable Supplies of Critical Minerals, Kathy

Benedetto, Bureau of Land Management, Washington, DC

  • A “First of its Kind” Partnership between a Mining Company, Native American Tribes and the U.S. Forest Service, Vicky Peacy, Senior Manager, Resolution Copper, Phoenix, AZ
  • The Ebb and Flow Water Laws in 2019, Karen Winters, Partner, Columbus, OH and


Carolyn McIntosh, Partner, Denver, CO, Squire Patton Boggs

 

PROFESSIONAL POSTER EXHIBITION

  • Bright Star: A Hydrothermal Connector Between the Dark Star and Pinion Gold Deposits, Carlin Trend, Nevada, William A. Fuchs & Victoria S. Fuchs, Saphira, Inc., Reno, NV
  • Digital Geological Map of the Northern Battle Mountain - Eureka Mineral Trend, Nevada, Joseph A. Laravie, Great Basin GIS, Spring Creek, NV
  • Innovative Technologies to Improve Mine Site Characterization: Extracting Value

From Your Drone Data, Kara Haas, Galago Powered by Ramball, St. Louis, MO

  • The Sorry Saga of Ready Cash Gulch, One small miner’s trek through the Forest Service’s permitting swamp --- six years and counting, EA Andy Johnson, Geologist, Butte, MT
  • USGS Mineral Deposit Database (USMIN) Chromium Deposits in the United States,

Clayton Forbush, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO

  • USGS Mineral Deposit Database (USMIN) Niobium-Tantalum Deposits in the United

States, Nick Karl, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO

  • USGS Mineral Deposit Database (USMIN) Graphite Deposits in the United States,

Liam Knudsen, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO

  • USGS Mineral Deposit Database, Mine Symbols from USGS Historical Topographic Maps, Carma A. San Juan, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO
  • USGS Mineral Deposit Database (USMIN), Titanium Deposits in the United States,

Patrick Scott, U.S. Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO

 

STUDENT POSTER CONTEST ENTRIES

Cash Prizes - Winner Announced during the Student Mixer on Thursday Night.

  • Field and geochemical constraints on the paragenesis of a Miocene sinter-hydro- thermal vent complex, Silver City District, Owyhee Mountains, Idaho, Emily Fenner, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

 

  • In Situ LA-ICP-MS Trace Element Data on Perovskite: Implications for Original Melt Compositions From Kimberlites in Kansas, KayLeigh Rogers, Kansas State University, Austin, TX

 

 

Exhibitors by Company

#                                       Broadbent & Associates, Inc., Environ-

 

3D Mappers International, 3D Drone Mapping, Surveying, 334

3D-P, Intelligent Endpoints, Mine Wireless,

407

A

Acker Drill Company, Drilling Equipment, Drilling Rigs, 229

ACZ Laboratories, Inc., Analytical Labora- tory Services, 219

Agilent Technologies, Atomic Spectrosco- py, Laboratory Equipment, 312

AGRU America, Inc., Geosynthetics, Liners, 203

AIL Mining, Mine Construction, 325

Alaska Marine Lines, Inc., Transportation Services, 233

ALS Minerals, Assay Laboratory, Laborato- ry Analytical Services, 313

American Assay Laboratory, Assay Labo-

ratory, Mineralogy Analyzer, 700

American Drilling Corp., LLC, Diamond Core Drilling, 422 and 424

American Mine Services LLC, Mine Con-

struction, Mine Development, 437

Americas Gold and Silver, Mining Compa- ny, 652

Anachemia Mining, Laboratory Equip- ment & Supplies, Laboratory Chemi- cals, 775

Anvil International, Grooved Piping Prod- ucts, 213

ARCADIS, Environmental Consultants, Engineering Services, 537

Authentic Drilling, Inc., Drilling Company,

766

B

Baroid Industrial Drilling Products, Drill- ing Fluid Products, 718 and 720

Barr Engineering Co., Engineers, 315

Bison Engineering Inc., Environmental Consulting/Permitting, Environmental Services, 842

Boart Longyear, Drilling Services, Drilling Company, 708 and 710

Brahma Group, Industrial Construction,

759


mental Consulting, Water Resources,

519

Bureau Veritas Minerals, Assay Laborato-

ry, 111 and 113

C

Carlson Software, Mine Software, 642

Cascade Drilling, L.P., Drilling Company,

327

Cementation USA Inc., Mine Construction,

675

Century Wireline Services, Downhole Geophysical Logging, 640

CGS Mule, LLC, Geological Supplies, 303

Challenger Pipe & Steel, Steel Pipe & Cas- ing, Grooved Piping Products, 127

Coeur Products Ltd Inc., Core Boxes, Core Drills, 124 and 126

COLOG, Borehole Geophysical, Hydrophys- ical Logging, 725

Colorado School of Mines, Educational/ University, Metallurgy/Mining Depart- ments, 416

Corescan, Hyperspectral Core Scanning, Automated Hyperspectral Mineralogy, 854

Cornell Pump Company, Mining

Pumps-Centrifugal, Redi-Prime, 336

CREG (Center for Research Economic

Geology), Research, 218

Crone Geophysics & Exploration Ltd.,

Geophysical Services, 755

Custom Linings, Industrial Coatings, 668

D

Daimler, XD-Offroad, 308

Dassault Systemes GEOVIA, Mining Soft- ware, Mine Modeling Software, 329

Datamine North America, Mining Soft- ware, 212

DEA Inc./KonNx, Electrical Distribution Equipment, 538

DelHur Industries, Inc, Heavy Civil Con- struction Services, 330

Devico, Directional Core Drilling, Down- hole Survey Tools, 523

DGI Geoscience Inc., Wireline Logging,

770

 

Exhibitors by Company... (Continued)

 

Dias Geophysical, Geophysical Services,

525

DMC Mining Services, Contract Mining, Engineering, 209

Drift Exploration Drilling, Inc., Drilling Company, 131

Drilling HQ, Diamond Core Supplies, 403 Dyno Nobel Inc., Explosives, 205 and 207 E

EC Applications, Inc., Geosynthetics, 408 EcoMister Evaporator, Dewatering, 830 EDCON-PRJ, Inc., Geophysical Services,

335 and 337

EM Strategies, Inc., Environmental Con- sulting & Permitting, 712

Energy Laboratories, Inc., Environmental Laboratory Services, 319

Engineering Analytics, Inc., Engineering

Consultants, 332

Engineering & Mining Journal, Mining

Publications, 415

Envirocon, Inc., Environmental and Recla- mation Services, 748

Environmental Products & Applications, Inc., Dust Control-Roads and Erosion, 339

Environmental Specialities International Inc., Geosynthetics, Liner Installation, 513

Environmental Standards, Inc., Data Validation, 524

EnviroTech Services, Inc., Liners, 314

Epiroc, Mining Equipment, Rock Support,

132

Esri, Science of Where, 740

Evoqua Water Technologies, Water Treat-

ment, 836

F

Falcon Drilling Inc., Drilling Company, 758

First Drilling Group, Drilling Company, 727 and 729

Florin Analytical Services, Analytical Lab- oratory Services, Laboratory Services, 209

Fogmaker North America, Fire Supression,

532

FORDIA/Matex, Drilling Products, 130


Foremost, Drilling Products, 512

Foth Infrastructure & Environment, LLC, Environmental Engineering, 425 and 427

Frontier-Kemper Constructors, LLC, Hoisting System, Conveyance & Vertical Belts, 231

G

Galago, Remote Sensing Analytics, 644

General Tool, Inc., Diamond Bits, Diamond Saw Blades, 317

Geo-Logic Associates, Engineering Consul- tants, 429

Geological Society of Nevada (GSN),

Books & Publications, 119

Geopros, Inc., Direct Staffing Services for Industry, 237

Geotemps, Inc., Staffing Services/Mining Industry-Temporary, 239

Glacier Resources Innovation Group, Mine Information, Cost Estimating Services, 338

Golder Associates Inc., Mine Engineering, Environmental Consultants, 133

H

Hard Rock Consulting, LLC, Geologic Con- sultants, Engineering Consultants, 649 Harrison Western Construction Corpora-

tion, Contract Mining, Underground Construction, 743

Hart Crowser Inc., Engineers, 518

Hecla Mining Company, Silver Mining Company, 322

Hexagon Mining, Mine Modeling Soft- ware, Mine Software, 650

HIIG Energy, Insurance Services, 125

Hoffman Diamond Products, Inc., Dia- mond Bits, 227

Hole Products, Drilling Supplies, 838

HOLT Services inc., Dewatering Wells,

Environmental Drilling, 858

hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc., Geophysical Services, 419

Hypersciences, Hypersonic Drilling Equip- ment, 869 and 871

 

Exhibitors by Company... (Continued)

 

I

Idaho Mining Association, Mining Associ- ation, 840

Identec Solutions, Health and Safety, 643

IMDEX Limited, Drilling Fluids & Solids Control, Down Hole Survey/XRF Rent- als, 752 and 754

International Directional Services (IDS), Gyro Surveying & Instrument Rentals, Directional Drilling Services & Motor Sales, 722 and 724

International Lining Technology, Liner

Installation, Geosyntehtics, 304

Iron Woman Construction & Environmen- tal Services LLC, Mine Construction, 874

Itasca Denver, Inc., Hydrology, Geome- chanics & Geochemistry Consulting, Environmental Consulting & Permit- ting, 211

J

Jannatech Technologies, Proximity Detec- tion, Mine Communications, 428

Jentech Drilling Supply, Inc., Drilling Supplies, 749

Just Refiners USA Inc., Refiners, 753

K

Kappes, Cassiday & Associates, Engineer- ing Consulting Services, Laboratory Services, 208

Klepfer Mining Services, LLC, Environmen- tal Services, 409

Knight Piesold, Consulting Engineers, Environmental Consulting & Permit- ting, 413

KP Ventures Well Drilling & Pump Co.

LLC, Well Drilling, 307

L

Layne, Drilling Company, 222

Legarza Exploration, Exploration Drill Pads, Exploration Roads, 767

Legend, Inc., Geological Supplies, Assay Supplies, 761

LIM (Electromind SA), Geophysical Log- ging Equipment, 647

Linkan Engineering, Water Management,

306


Lumos & Associates, Inc., Engineering and

Environmental Consultants, 302

M

M-I Swaco, Drilling Fluid & Solids Control Company, 531

Mackay School of Earth Sciences & Engi- neering, Educational / University, 117 Major Drilling, Drilling Company, 832 and

834

Mavrik Environmental & Exploration Products, Drilling Products, Machining Services, 228

McClelland Laboratories, Inc., Analytical Laboratory, 844

McDowell B. Equipment Ltd., Equipment,

764

McGinley & Associates, Environmental Consultants, 648

MES Mining, Underground Mining Con- tractor, Tunneling, 653

Micromine, Data Solutions, 517

Midas Gold Inc., Junior Exploration Com- pany, 522

Millcreek Engineering, Engineers, 765

Mill Man Steel Inc., Sales & Supply of Steel Pipe & Accessories, 232

Mincon, Inc., DTH Hammers and Bits, Re- verse Circulation Hammers & Bits, 726

Mobile Air, Industrial Heating, 674

Montgomery and Associates, Engineers,

658

Mount Sopris Instrument Company Inc.,

Geophysical Logging Equipment, 535

Mustang Extreme Environmental Ser- vices, Exploration Drill Pads/ Roads, Liner Installation, 404

N

National EWP, Drilling Company, Explora- tion Company, 702 and 704

National Mine Map Repository, Maps,

215

National Mining Hall of Fame, Mining

Association, 667

Natural Creations, Gems and Semi-Pre- cious Stones, 846 and 848

Nevada Alaska Mining Co., Inc., Lithium and Vandium Properties, 506

 

Exhibitors by Company... (Continued)

 

Nevada Bureau of Mines & Geology,

Government, 654

NewFields, Consulting Engineering, Envi- ronmental Consultants, 412

Northern Prosperity/Cypher Environ- mental, Environmental Solutions, Dust Control, 762

Northwest Linings and Geotextile Prod- ucts, Inc/Sierra Geosynthetic Services, Inc., Liner Installation, Geosynthetics, 756

Northwest Machine Works, Inc., Drilling Products, Underground Core Drilling Parts, 235

O

O’Keefe Drilling, Drilling Company, 822 and 824

Original Creations, Bronze Sculptures, 1

P

Pac Machine Company, Pumps, 870

Pace Analytical Services Inc., Laboratory Services, Environmental Laboratory Services, 305

Pacific Inter-Mountain Distributon, LLC,

Erosion Control Products, 528

Panalytical, Analytical Instrumentation,

514

Paragon Geochemical Laboratories, Inc.,

Analytical Laboratory, 655

Parsons Behle & Latimer, Legal Services,

333

PayneWest Insurance, Insurance Services, Bonding, 129

Pioneer Technical Services, Inc., Engineer- ing and Environmental Consultants, 747

Piteau and Associates, Engineering and

Environmental Consultants, 511

Placer Gold Design, Mining Related Fine Jewelry, Awards, Gift Items, Jewelry, 739

Precision Geosurveys Inc., Airborne Geo-

physics, 534

Q

Quantec Geoscience, Ltd., Geophysical Services, 659


R

Re-Gen Enterprises LLC, Liner Removal,

508

Redpath USA Corporation, Contract Min- ing, Mine Development, 664

REDWAVE Solutions US LLC, Optical Sort- ing, Turnkey Services, 860

REI Drilling/DPI Drilling Products, Drilling Services, Drilling Supplies, 310

RESPEC, Mining Software, 731

Rockmore International, Drilling Equip- ment (Bits & Steel), DTH Hammers & Bits, 539

RockTech USA, Drilling Products, Drill Hole Survey, 316 and 318

Ruen Drilling, Inc., Drilling Company, 439

S

Sample Archive System, Core Boxes, 536

Schramm, Inc., Drilling Rigs & Compres- sors,

Seattle Tarp Company, Fabric Buildings,

402

SGS, Analytical Laboratory Services, Met- allurgical Consulting, 774

Skyline Assayers & Laboratories, Assay Laboratory, Laboratory Analytical Services, 638

Skytem Canada Inc., Airborne Geophysical Services, 502

Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Explo- ration, Inc. (SME)/MEC, Professional Association, 418

Soilworks, LLC, Dust Control, 214 Solmax, Geosynthetics, Liners, 405 SpecTIR, LLC, Hyperspectral Imaging, 746 SRK Consulting (US), Inc., Consulting

Engineers, 223 and 225

Stantec Consulting Services, Environmen- tal Consultants, 224 and 226

State of Nevada-Division of Minerals, Information of Geology & Mining in Nevada, 115

Statefire Sales & Service, Fire Supression,

772

Strix Imaging, Aerial Mapping, Volumet- rics, 660

 

Exhibitors by Company... (Continued)

 

S... (continued)

Summit Engineering, Geotechnical, Sur- veying, 873

Sundt Construction, Mine Construction,

516

Sunset Apparel, Safety Apparel, 326

Sunset Manufacturing, Core Sample Bags,

328

Superior Industries, Material Handling,

210

SVL Analytical, Inc., Analytical Services,

414

SWCA, Environmental Consulting, 406

T

TechFlow, Pumps (Tsurumi), 744

Terramac, Drilling Equipment, Drilling Rigs & Compressors, 826

TestAmerica, Analytical Laboratory Ser- vices, 436

Tetra Tech, Engineering Consultants, Envi- ronmental Consultants, 323

The Mining Record, Mining Publications, Maps, 719 & 721

The Northern Miner, Mining Publications,

109

TIC (The Industrial Company), Turnkey Mining Services, 771

Timberline Drilling, Drilling Company, 123

TonaTec, Drilling Company, 723

Tsurumi (America), Inc., Pumps, 742

U

U. S. Bureau of Land Management, Gov- ernment, 730 and 732

U. S. Forest Service, Government, 432 and 434

U. S. Geological Survey, Government, 734

United Central Industrial Supply, Cap Lamps, Gas Detection, Mine Rescue, Ventilation Products, Services, 438

Utah Mining Association, Mining Associ- ation, 852


W

WaterSolve, LLC, Dewatering, , 750

WEG Electric Corp., Electrical Control and Distribution Systems, 210 B

Welsh Hagen Associates, Environmental Engineers, 435

Western Cultural Resource Management, Inc., Cultural Resource Management Consulting/Planning, 324

Western Environmental Testing Laborato- ry, Environmental Laboratory Services, 864

Wilderness Medics, Inc., Medical Services,

865 and 867

Women’s Mining Coalition, Education/ Governmental Affairs, Public Affairs/ Grassroots, 309

Wood, Engineering and Environmental Consultants, Consulting Engineers, 433

Woodhawk Manufacturing, Chuck & Rod Holder Jaws, 515

WSP USA, Water Consulting, 527

X

x-Glo North America, Inc., LED Strip Lighting, 533

Y

Yellow Jacket Drilling Services, Drilling Company, 875

Z

Zonge International, Inc., Geophysical Services, Geophysical Instrumentation, 217

 

V

Veolia Water Solutions & Technologies,

Water Treatment, 423

Victaulic, Grooved Piping Products, 733

 

Core Shack Company

EXHIBIT HALL HOURS & ACTIVITIES

 

 

TUESDAY DEC 3

  • Exhibitor Set up 8:00 am- 5:00 pm

 

WEDNESDAY DEC 4 ~ 9:00 am - 6:30 pm

  • Exhibits Open ~ 9:00
  • Morning Coffee Break ~ 9:35 - 10:20
  • Sandwich Lunch Noon ~ 1:30

Sandwich, chips, cookie & soda $20.00

  • Afternoon Coffee Break ~ 3:35 - 4:20
  • Welcoming Reception ~ 5:30 - 6:30

 

THURSDAY DEC 5 ~ 9:00 am - 6:30 pm

  • Exhibits Open ~ 9:00 am
  • Morning Coffee Break ~ 9:35 - 10:20
  • Sandwich Lunch Noon ~ 1:30 pm

Sandwich, chips, cookie & soda $20.00

  • Afternoon Coffee Break ~ 3:35 - 4:20
  • Happy Hour Reception ~ 5:30 - 6:30

 

FRIDAY DEC 6 ~ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

  • Exhibits Open ~ 9:00
  • Morning Coffee Break ~ 9:35  - 10:20
    • TEAR DOWN - 11:00 AM ~ 5:00 PM
 

CORE SHACK

 

 

Adamera Minerals, Junior Exploration,

C 18

Arizona Silver, Junior Exploration Compa- ny, C 5

Black Jack Resources, Mineral Exploration Property, C 10

Comstock Mining, Inc., Mining Company,

C 7

Constantine Metal Resources Ltd./Carlin Gold Corporation, Exploration Compa- nies, C 11

Contact Gold, Junior Exploration Compa- ny, C 17

Ely Gold, Royalty Company, C 16

Frazer Creek Exploration/Volcanic Gold &Silver LLC, Junior Exploration Com- pany, C 3

Gold Standard Ventures, Junior Explora- tion Company, C 4

Lode-Star Mining, Inc., Junior Exploration Company, C 15

Midas Gold Inc., Junior Exploration Com- pany, C 14

Nevada Exploration Inc., Junior Explora- tion Company, C 12

NuLegacy Gold Corp., Junior Exploration Company, C 13

Renaissance Exploration, Junior Explora- tion, C 8

Revival Gold Inc., Junior Exploration Company, C 6

Rover Metals Corp., Junior Exploration Company, C 2

Silver Range Resources Ltd., Junior Explo- ration Company, C 9

Stephen Smith, Inc./Larry R. Moyer, LLC,

Junior Exploration Company, C 1

 

Exhibitor Presentation

 

Thursday, December 5

 

2:15 - 3:20      Carlson Scan 1.0 with VS +,

Carlson Software, Inc., Booth 642

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service

 

3D Drone Mapping

3D Mappers International, 334

 

Aerial Mapping

Strix Imaging, 660

 

Airborne Geophysical Services Precision Geosurveys Inc., 534 Skytem Canada Inc., 502

 

Analytical Instrumentation

Panalytical, 514

 

Analytical Laboratory

ACZ Laboratories, Inc., 219 Florin Analytical Services, 209

McClelland Laboratories, Inc., 844 Paragon Geochemical Laboratories, Inc.,

655

SGS, 774

SVL Analytical, Inc., 414 TestAmerica, 436

 

Assay Laboratory

ALS Minerals, 313

American Assay Laboratory, 700 Bureau Veritas Minerals, 111 and 113 Skyline Assayers & Laboratories, 638

 

Assay Supplies

Legend, Inc., 761

 

Atomic Spectroscopy

Agilent Technologies, 312

 

Automated Hyperspectral Mineralogy

Corescan, 854

 

Bonding

PayneWest Insurance, 129

 

Books & Publications

Geological Society of Nevada (GSN), 119

 

Borehole Geophysical

COLOG, 725


Bronze Sculptures

Original Creations, 1

 

Cap Lamps, Gas Detection, Mine Rescue, Ventilation Products, Services

United Central Industrial Supply, 438

 

Chuck & Rod Holder Jaws

Woodhawk Manufacturing, 515

 

Compressors

Schramm, Inc. 504

 

Contract Mining

DMC Mining Services, 209

Harrison Western Construction Corpora- tion, 743

Redpath USA Corporation, 664

 

Core Boxes

Coeur Products Ltd Inc., 124 and 126 Sample Archive System, 536

 

Core Drills

Coeur Products Ltd Inc., 124 and 126

Core Sample Bags

Sunset Manufacturing, 328

 

Cost Estimating Services

Glacier Resource Innovation Group, 338

 

Cultural Resource Management Consult- ing/Planning

Western Cultural Resource Management, Inc., 324

 

Data Validation

Environmental Standards, Inc., 524

 

Dewatering

EcoMister Evaporator, 830

WaterSolve, LLC, 750

 

Dewatering Wells

HOLT Services inc., 858

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service... (Continued)

 

Diamond Bits

General Tool, Inc., 317

Hoffman Diamond Products, Inc., 227

 

Diamond Core Drilling

American Drilling Corp., LLC, 422 and 424

 

Diamond Core Supplies

Drilling HQ, 403

 

Diamond Saw Blades

General Tool, Inc., 317

 

Direct Staffing Services for Industry

Geopros, Inc., 237

 

Directional Core Drilling/Motor Sales

Devico, 523

International Directional Services (IDS), 722 and 724

 

Down Hole Survey/XRF Rentals

IMDEX Limited, 752 and 754

 

Downhole Geophysical Logging

Century Wireline Services, 640

 

Downhole Survey Tools

Devico, 523

RockTech USA, 316 and 318

 

Drilling Company

Authentic Drilling, Inc., 766 Boart Longyear, 708 and 710 Cascade Drilling, L.P., 327

Drift Exploration Drilling, Inc., 131 Falcon Drilling Inc., 758

First Drilling Group, 727 and 729

Layne, 222

Major Drilling, 832 and 834

National EWP, 702 and 704

O’Keefe Drilling, 822 and 824

REI Drilling/DPI Drilling Products, 310 Ruen Drilling, Inc., 439

Timberline Drilling, 123

TonaTec, 723

Yellow Jacket Drilling Services, 875


Drilling Equipment

Acker Drill Company, 229 Rockmore International, 539

Terramac, 826

 

Drilling Fluids/Solids Control Company

M-I Swaco, 531

Baroid Industrial Drilling Products, 718 and 720

IMDEX Limited, 752 and 754

 

Drilling Products

Foremost, 512

Mavrik Environmental & Exploration Products, 228

Northwest Machine Works, Inc., 235 RockTech USA, 316 and 318

 

Drilling Rigs

Acker Drill Company, 229 Schrammn, Inc. 509

Terramac, 826

 

Drilling Supplies

FORDIA/Matex, 130

Hole Products, 838

Jentech Drilling Supply, Inc., 749

REI Drilling/DPI Drilling Products, 310

 

DTH Hammers & Bits

Rockmore International, 539

Mincon, Inc., 726

 

Dust Control-Roads and Erosion

Environmental Products & Applications, Inc., 339

Northern Prosperity/Cypher Environmen- tal, 762

Soilworks, LLC, 214

 

Education/Governmental Affairs

Women’s Mining Coalition, 309

 

Educational/University

Colorado School of Mines, 416

Mackay School of Earth Sciences & Engi- neering, 117

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service... (Continued)

 

Electrical Control and Distribution Sys- tems

DEA Inc./KonNx, 538 WEG Electric Corp., 210 B

 

Engineering & Environmental Consulting Lumos & Associates, Inc., 302 Montgomery & Associates, 658

Pioneer Technical Services, Inc., 747 Piteau and Associates, 511

Wood, 433

 

Engineering Consultants

ARCADIS, 537 Bison Engineering Inc., 842 Barr Engineering Co., 315

DMC Mining Services, 209 Engineering Analytics, Inc., 332 Geo-Logic Associates, 429 Hard Rock Consulting, LLC, 649 Hart Crowser Inc., 518

Kappes, Cassiday & Associates, 208 Knight Piesold, 413

Millcreek Engineering, 765

NewFields, 412

SRK Consulting (US), Inc., 223 and 225 Tetra Tech, 323

Wood, 433

 

Environmental and Reclamation Services

Envirocon, Inc., 748

 

Environmental Consultants

ARCADIS, 537

Broadbent & Associates, Inc., 519

Foth Infrastructure & Environment, LLC, 425 and 427

Golder Associates Inc., 133 McGinley & Associates, 648 NewFields, 412

Redpath, 664

Stantec Consulting Services, 224 and 226

SWCA, 406

Tetra Tech, 323

Welsh Hagen Associates, 435


Environmental Consulting & Permitting

Bison Engineering, Inc., 842 EM Strategies, Inc., 712 Itasca Denver, Inc., 211 Knight Piesold, 413

 

Environmental Drilling

HOLT Services inc., 858

 

Environmental Laboratory Services

Energy Laboratories, Inc., 319 Pace Analytical Services Inc., 305

Western Environmental Testing Laborato- ry, 864

 

Environmental Services

Bison Engineering, Inc., 842 Klepfer Mining Services, LLC, 409

Northern Prosperity/Cypher Environmen- tal, 762

 

Equipment

McDowell B. Equipment Ltd., 764

 

Erosion Control Products

Pacific Inter-Mountain Distributon, LLC, 528

 

Exploration Company

National EWP, 702 and 704

 

Exploration Drill Pads/Roads

Legarza Exploration, 767

Mustang Extreme Environmental Services, 404

 

Explosives

Dyno Nobel Inc., 205 and 207

 

Fabric Buildings

Seattle Tarp Company, 402

 

Fire Supression

Fogmaker North America, 352 Statefire Sales & Service, 772

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service... (Continued)

 

Gems and Semi-Precious Stones

Natural Creations, 846 and 848

 

Geologic Consultants

Hard Rock Consulting, LLC, 649

 

Geological Supplies

CGS Mule, LLC, 303

Legend, Inc., 761

 

Geophysical Logging Equipment

LIM (Electromind SA), 647

Mount Sopris Instrument Company Inc., 535

Zonge International, Inc., 217

 

Geophysical Services

Crone Geophysics & Exploration Ltd., 755 Dias Geophysical, 525

EDCON-PRJ, Inc., 335 and 337

hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc., 419

Quantec Geoscience, Ltd, 659 Zonge International, Inc., 217

 

Geosynthetics

AGRU America, Inc., 203 EC Applications, Inc., 408

Environmental Specialities International Inc., 513

International Lining Technology, 304 Northwest Linings and Geotextile Prod-

ucts, Inc/Sierra Geosynthetic Services, Inc., 756

Solmax, 405

 

Geotechnical

Summit Engineering Corporation, 873

 

Government

Nevada Bureau of Mines & Geology, 654

U. S. Bureau of Land Management, 730 and 732

U. S. Forest Service, 432 and 434

U. S. Geological Survey, 734


Grooved Piping Products Anvil International, 213 Challenger Pipe & Steel, 127 Victaulic, 733

 

Gyro Surveying & Instrument Rentals

International Directional Services (IDS), 722 and 724

 

Health & Safety

Identec Solutions, 643

 

Heavy Civil Construction Services

DelHur Industries, Inc, 330

 

Hoisting System, Conveyance & Vertical

Belts

Frontier-Kemper Constructors, LLC, 231

 

Hydrology, Geomechanics & Geochemis- try Consulting

Itasca Denver, Inc., 211

 

Hydrophysical Logging

COLOG, 725

 

Hypersonic Drilling Equipment

Hypersciences, 869 and 871

 

Hyperspectral Core Scanning

Corescan, 854

 

Hyperspectral Imaging

SpecTIR, LLC, 746

 

Industrial Coatings

Custom Linings, 668

 

Industrial Construction

Brahma Group, 759

 

Industrial Heating

Mobile Air, 674

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service... (Continued)

 

Information of Geology & Mining in Nevada

State of Nevada-Division of Minerals, 115

 

Insurance & Risk Management

HIIG Energy, 125

PayneWest Insurance, 129

 

Intelligent Endpoints

3D-P, 407

 

Jewelry

Placer Gold Design, 739

 

Junior Exploration Company

Midas Gold Inc., 522

 

Laboratory Analytical Services

ALS Minerals, 313

Skyline Assayers & Laboratories, 638

 

Laboratory Chemicals

Anachemia Mining, 775

 

Laboratory Equipment

Agilent Technologies, 312

Anachemia Mining, 775

 

Laboratory Services

Florin Analytical Services, 209 Kappes, Cassiday & Associates, 208 Pace Analytical Services Inc., 305

 

LED Strip Lighting

x-Glo North America, Inc., 533

 

Legal Services

Parsons Behle & Latimer, 333

 

Liner Installation

Environmental Specialities International Inc., 513

International Lining Technology, 304 Nustang Extreme Environmental Services,

404

Northwest Linings and Geotextile Prod- ucts, Inc/Sierra Geosynthetic Services, Inc., 756


Liner Removal

Re-Gen Enterprises LLC, 508

 

Liners

AGRU America, Inc., 203 EnviroTech Services, Inc., 314 Solmax, 405

 

Lithium and Vandium Properties

Nevada Alaska Mining Co., Inc., 506

 

Machining Services

Mavrik Environmental & Exploration Products, 228

 

Maps

National Mine Map Repository, 215 The Mining Record, 719 & 721

 

Mapping Analytics

Esri, 740

 

Material Handling

Superior Industries, 210

 

Medical Services

Wilderness Medics, Inc., 865 and 867

 

Metallurgical Consulting

SGS, 774

 

Metallurgy/Mining Departments

Colorado School of Mines, 416

 

Mine Communications

Jannatech Technologies, 428

 

Mine Construction

AIL Mining, 325

American Mine Services LLC, 437 Cementation USA Inc., 675

Iron Woman Construction & Environmen- tal Services LLC, 874

Sundt Construction, 516

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service... (Continued)

 

Mine Development

American Mine Services LLC, 437 Redpath USA Corporation, 664

 

Mine Engineering

Golder Associates Inc., 133 Redpath, 664

 

Mine Information

Glacier Resource Innovation Group, 338

 

Mine Modeling Software

Carlson Software, 642

Dassault Systemes GEOVIA, 329 Datamine North America, 212 Hexagon Mining, 650

Micromine, 517

RESPEC, 731

 

Mine Wireless

3D-P, 407

 

Mineralogy Analyzer

American Assay Laboratory, 700

 

Mining Association

Idaho Mining Association, 840 National Mining Hall of Fame, 667 Utah Mining Association, 852

 

Mining Company

Americas Gold and Silver, 652

 

Mining Equipment

Epiroc, 132

 

Mining Publications

Engineering & Mining Journal, 415 The Mining Record, 719 & 721 The Northern Miner, 109

 

Mining Pumps-Centrifugal, Redi-Prime

Cornell Pump Company, 336


Mining Related Fine Jewelry, Awards, Gift Items

Original Creations, 1

Placer Gold Design, 739 and 741

 

Optical Sorting

REDWAVE Solutions US LLC, 860

 

Professional Association

Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Explora- tion, Inc. (SME)/MEC, 418

 

Proximity Detection

Jannatech Technologies, 428

 

Public Affairs/Grassroots

Women’s Mining Coalition, 309

 

Pumps

Pac Machine Company, 870 TechFlow, 744

Tsurumi (America), Inc., 742

 

Refiners

Just Refiners USA Inc., 753

 

Remote Sensing Analytics

Galago, 644

 

Research

CREG (Center for Research Economic Geology), 218

 

Reverse Circulation Hammers & Bits

Mincon, Inc., 726

 

Rock Support

Epiroc, 132

 

Safety Apparel

Sunset Apparel, 326

 

Sales & Supply of Steel Pipe & Accessories

Mill Man Steel Inc., 232

 

Exhibitors by Product or Service... (Continued)

 

Science of Where

Esri, 740

 

Silver Mining Company

Hecla Mining Company, 322

 

Staffing Services/Mining Industry-Tem- porary

Geotemps, Inc., 239

 

Steel Pipe & Casing

Challenger Pipe & Steel, 127

 

Surveying

3D Mappers International, 334 Summit Engineering Corporation, 873

 

Transportation Services

Alaska Marine Lines, Inc., 233

 

Tunneling

MES Mining, 653

 

TurnkeyServices

REDWAVE Solutions US LLC, 860 TIC (The Industrial Company), 771

 

Underground Construction

Harrison Western Construction Corpora- tion, 743

 

Underground Core Drilling Parts

Northwest Machine Works, Inc., 235

 

Underground Mining Contractor

MES Mining, 653

 

Volumetrics

Strix Imaging, 660

 

Water Consulting/Management Broadbent & Associates, Inc., 519 Linkan Engineering, 306

WSP USA, 527


Water Treatment

Evoqua Water Technologies, 836 Veolia Water Solutions & Technologies,

423

 

Well Drilling

KP Ventures Well Drilling & Pump Co. LLC, 307

 

Wireline Logging

DGI Geoscience Inc., 770

 

XD-Offroad

Daimler, 308

 

CORE SHACK

Exploration Company

Constantine Metal Resources Ltd./Carlin Gold Corporation, C 11

Junior Exploration Company Adamera Minerals, C 18 Arizona Silver, C 5

Contact Gold, C 17

Frazer Creek Exploration/Volcanic Gold & Silver LLC, C 3

Gold Standard Ventures, C 4 Lode-Star Mining, Inc., C 15 Midas Gold Inc.,  C 14 Nevada Exploration Inc., C 12 NuLegacy Gold Corp., C 13

Renaissance Exploration Inc., C 8 Revival Gold Inc., C 6

Rover Metals Corp., C 2

Silver Range Resourtces Ltd., C 9 Stephen Smith, Inc./Larry R. Moyer, LLC,

C 1

Mineral Exploration Property

Black Jack Resources, C 10

Mining Company,

Comstock Mining, Inc., C 7

Royalty Company

Ely Gold, C 16

 

Exhibitors and Core Shack by Booth Number

 

1      Original Creations Bronze Sculptures

 

109 The Northern Miner Mining Publica- tions

111 and 113 Bureau Veritas Minerals

Assay Laboratory

115 State of Nevada-Division of Minerals Information of Geology & Mining in Nevada

117 Mackay School of Earth Sciences & Engineering Educational / University

119 Geological Society of Nevada (GSN)

Books & Publications

123  Timberline Drilling Drilling Company

124  and 126 Coeur Products Ltd Inc. Core

Boxes, Core Drills

125  HIIG Energy Insurance Services

127 Challenger Pipe & Steel Steel Pipe & Casing, Grooved Piping Products

129  PayneWest Insurance Insurance Ser- vices, Bonding

130  FORDIA/Matex Drillling Products

131  Drift Exploration Drilling, Inc. Drilling Company

132  Epiroc Mining Equipment, Rock Support

133  Golder Associates Inc. Mine Engineer-

ing, Environmental Consultants

 

203 AGRU America, Inc. Geosynthetics,

Liners

205 and 207 Dyno Nobel Inc. Explosives

208 Kappes, Cassiday & Associates Engi- neering Consulting Services, Labora- tory Services

208  Florin Analytical Services Analytical Laboratory Services, Laboratory Services

209  DMC Mining Services Contract Min- ing, Engineering

210  Superior Industries Material Handling

210  B WEG Electric Corp. Electrical Control and Distribution Systems

211  Itasca Denver, Inc. Hydrology, Geome- chanics & Geochemistry Consulting, Environmental Consulting & Permit- ting


212  Datamine North America Mining

Software

213   Anvil International Grooved Piping Products

214  Soilworks, LLC Dust Control

215   National Mine Map Repository Maps 217 Zonge International, Inc. Geophysical Services, Geophysical Instrumentation

218  CREG (Center for Research Economic

Geology) Research

219  ACZ Laboratories, Inc. Analytical Laboratory Services

222  Layne Drilling Company

223  and 225 SRK Consulting (US), Inc.

Consulting Engineers

224  and 226 Stantec Consulting Services

Environmental Consultants

227  Hoffman Diamond Products, Inc.

Diamond Bits

228  Mavrik Environmental & Exploration Products Drilling Products, Machining Services

229  Acker Drill Company Drilling Equip- ment, Drilling Rigs

231  Frontier-Kemper Constructors, LLC Hoisting System, Conveyance & Verti- cal Belts

232  Mill Man Steel Inc. Sales & Supply of Steel Pipe & Accessories

233  Alaska Marine Lines, Inc. Transporta-

tion Services

235 Northwest Machine Works, Inc.

Drilling Products, Underground Core Drilling Parts

237 Geopros, Inc. Direct Staffing Services for Industry,

239 Geotemps, Inc. Staffing Services/Min- ing Industry-Temporary,

 

302  Lumos & Associates, Inc. Engineering

and Environmental Consultants

303  CGS Mule, LLC Geological Supplies

304  International Lining Technology Liner

Installation, Geosyntehtics

305  Pace Analytical Services Inc. Labora- tory Services, Environmental Labora- tory Services

 

Exhibitors and Core Shack by Booth Number... (Cont’d.)

 

 

306  Linkan Engineering WaterManage-

ment

307  KP Ventures Well Drilling & Pump Co.

LLC Well Drilling

308   Daimler XD-Offroad

309  Women’s Mining Coalition Education/ Governmental Affairs, Public Affairs/ Grassroots

310  REI Drilling/DPI Drilling Products

Drilling Services, Drilling Supplies

312      Agilent Technologies Atomic Spectros- copy, Laboratory Equipment

313      ALS Minerals Assay Laboratory, Labo- ratory Analytical Services

314      EnviroTech Services, Inc. Liners

315      Barr Engineering Co. Engineers

316      and 318 RockTech USA Drilling Prod- ucts, Drill Hole Survey

317      General Tool, Inc. Diamond Bits, Dia- mond Saw Blades

319 Energy Laboratories, Inc. Environmen- tal Laboratory Services

322  Hecla Mining Company Silver Mining Company

323  Tetra Tech Engineering Consultants, Environmental Consultants

324  Western Cultural Resource Manage- ment, Inc. Cultural Resource Manage- ment Consulting/Planning

325  AIL Mining Mine Construction,

326  Sunset Apparel Safety Apparel

327  Cascade Drilling, L.P. Drilling Company

328  Sunset Manufacturing Core Sample

Bags

329  Dassault Systemes GEOVIA Mining

Software, Mine Modeling Software

330  DelHur Industries, Inc Heavy Civil Construction Services

332  Engineering Analytics, Inc. Engineer-

ing Consultants

333  Parsons Behle & Latimer Legal

Services

334  3D Mappers International 3D Drone Mapping, Surveying

335  and 337 EDCON-PRJ, Inc. Geophysical Services


336  Cornell Pump Company Mining

Pumps-Centrifugal, Redi-Prime

338  Glacier Resource Innovation Group Mine Information, Cost Estimating Services

339  Environmental Products & Applica- tions, Inc. Dust Control-Roads and Erosion

 

402 Seattle Tarp Company Fabric Buildings 403 Drilling HQ Diamond Core Supplies 404 Mustang Extreme Environmental Ser-

vices Exploration Pads/Roads, Liner Installation

405 Solmax Geosynthetics, Liners 406 SWCA Environmental Consulting 407 3D-P Intelligent Endpoints, Mine

Wireless

408 EC Applications, Inc. Geosynthetics

409 Klepfer Mining Services, LLC Environ- mental Services

412  NewFields Consulting Engineering, Environmental Consultants

413  Knight Piesold Consulting Engineers, Environmental Consulting & Permit- ting

414  SVL Analytical, Inc. Analytical Services

415  Engineering & Mining Journal Mining

Publications

416  Colorado School of Mines Educa- tional/University, Metallurgy/Mining Departments

418 Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration, Inc. (SME)/MEC Profes- sional Association

419 hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. Geophysical Services

422 and 424 American Drilling Corp., LLC

Diamond Core Drilling

423 Veolia Water Solutions & Technolo- gies Water Treatment

425 and 427 Foth Infrastructure & Environment, LLC Environmental Engineering

428 Jannatech Technologies Proximity Detection, Mine Communications

 

Exhibitors and Core Shack by Booth Number... (Cont’d.)

 

429 Geo-Logic Associates Engineering

Consultants

432 and 434 U. S. Forest Service Govern- ment

433 Wood Engineering and Environmental Consultants, Consulting Engineers

435  Welsh Hagen Associates Environmen- tal Engineers

436  TestAmerica Analytical Laboratory Services

437  American Mine Services LLC Mine

Construction, Mine Development

438  United Central Industrial Supply Cap Lamps, Gas Detection, Mine Rescue, Ventilation Products, Services

439  Ruen Drilling, Inc. Drilling Company

 

502 Skytem Canada Inc. Airborne Geo-

physical Services

504 Schramm, Inc. Drillilngs Rigs & Com- pressors

506 Nevada Alaska Mining Co., Inc. Lithi- um and Vandium Properties

508 Re-Gen Enterprises LLC Liner Removal

511  Piteau and Associates Engineering

and Environmental Consultants

512  Foremost Drilling Products

513   Environmental Specialities Inter- national Inc. Geosynthetics, Liner Installation

514  Panalytical Analytical Instrumentation

515  Woodhawk Manufacturing Chuck & Rod Holder Jaws

516  Sundt Construction Mine Construction

517   Micromine Data Solutions

518  Hart Crowser Inc. Engineers

519  Broadbent & Associates, Inc. Environ- mental Consulting, Water Resources

522 Midas Gold Inc. Junior Exploration Company

523 Devico Directional Core Drilling, Downhole Survey Tools

524 Environmental Standards, Inc. Data Validation

525 Dias Geophysical Geophysical Services

527 WSP USA Water Consulting


528 Pacific Inter-Mountain Distributon,

LLC Erosion Control Products

531  M-I Swaco Drilling Fluid & Solids Con- trol Company

532  Fogmaker North America Fire Supres- sion

533   x-Glo North America, Inc. LED Strip Lighting

534  Precision Geosurveys Inc. Airborne

Geophysics

535  Mount Sopris Instrument Company Inc. Geophysical Logging Equipment

536  Sample Archive System Core Boxes

537  ARCADIS Environmental Consultants, Engineering Services

538  DEA Inc./KonNx Electrical Distribution Equipment

539  Rockmore International Drilling Equipment (Bits & Steel), DTH Ham- mers & Bits

 

638 Skyline Assayers & Laboratories As- say Laboratory, Laboratory Analytical Services

640 Century Wireline Services Downhole Geophysical Logging

642 Carlson Software, Mine Software 643 Identec Software Health and Safety 644 Galago Remote Sensing Analytics 647 LIM (Electromind SA) Geophysical

Logging Equipment

648 McGinley & Associates Environmental Consultants

649 Hard Rock Consulting, LLC Geologic Consultants, Engineering Consultants

650 Hexagon Mining Mine Modeling Soft- ware, Mine Software

652 Americas Gold and Silver Mining

Company

653 MES Mining Underground Mining Contractor, Tunneling

654 Nevada Bureau of Mines & Geology

Government

655 Paragon Geochemical Laboratories, Inc. Analytical Laboratory

658 Montgomery and Associates, Engi- neering

 

Exhibitors and Core Shack by Booth Number... (Cont’d.)

 

659 Quantec Geoscience Ltd. Geophysical Services

660 Strix Imaging Aerial Mapping, Volu- metrics

664 Redpath USA Corporation Contract Mining, Mine Development

667 National Mining Hall of Fame Mining

Association

668 Custom Linings, Industrial Coatings

674 Mobile Air Industrial Heating

675 Cementation USA Inc. Mine Construc- tion

 

700 American Assay Laboratory Assay

Laboratory, Mineralogy Analyzer

702 and 704 National EWP Drilling Com- pany, Exploration Company

708 and 710 Boart Longyear Drilling Ser- vices, Drilling Company

712 EM Strategies, Inc. Environmental Consulting & Permitting

718 and 720 Baroid Industrial Drilling Products Drilling Fluid Products

719 & 721 The Mining Record Mining Pub- lications, Maps

722 and 724 International Directional Services (IDS) Gyro Surveying & In- strument Rentals, Directional Drilling Services & Motor Sales

723 TonaTec Drilling Company

725 COLOG Borehole Geophysical, Hydro- physical Logging

726 Mincon, Inc. DTH Hammers and Bits, Reverse Circulation Hammers & Bits

727 and 729 First Drilling Group Drilling Company

730 and 732 U. S. Bureau of Land Man- agement Government

731 RESPEC Mining Software

733 Victaulic Grooved Piping Products 734 U. S. Geological Survey Government 739 Placer Gold Design Mining Related

Fine Jewelry, Awards, Gift Items, Jewelry

740 Esri Science of Where

742 Tsurumi (America), Inc. Pumps


743 Harrison Western Construction Corporation Contract Mining, Under- ground Construction

744 TechFlow Pumps (Tsurumi)

746  SpecTIR, LLC Hyperspectral Imaging

747  Pioneer Technical Services, Inc. Engineering and Environmental Consultants

748  Envirocon, Inc. Environmental and Reclamation Services

749  Jentech Drilling Supply, Inc. Drilling Supplies

750  WaterSolve, LLC Dewatering

752 and 754 IMDEX Limited Drilling Fluids & Solids Control, Down Hole Survey/ XRF Rentals

753 Just Refiners USA Inc. Refiners

755 Crone Geophysics & Exploration Ltd.

Geophysical Services

756 Northwest Linings and Geotextile Products, Inc/Sierra Geosynthetic Services, Inc. Liner Installation, Geo- synthetics

758 Falcon Drilling Inc. Drilling Company 759 Brahma Group Industrial Construction 760 Welsh Hagen Associates Environmen-

tal Engineers

761 Legend, Inc. Geological Supplies, Assay Supplies

762 Northern Prosperity/Cypher Environ- mental Environmental Solutions, Dust Control

764 McDowell B. Equipment Ltd. Equip- ment

765 Millcreek Engineering Engineers

766 Authentic Drilling Inc. Drilling Com- pany

767 Legarza Exploration Exploration Drill Pads, Exploration Roads

770 DGI Geoscience Inc. Wireline Logging

771 TIC (The Industrial Company) Turnkey Mine Services

772 Statefire Sales & Service Fire Supres- sion

774 SGS Analytical Laboratory Services, Metallurgical Consulting

 

Exhibitors and Core Shack by Booth Number... (Cont’d.)

 

775 Anachemia Mining Laboratory Equipment & Supplies, Laboratory Chemicals

 

822 and 824 O’Keefe Drilling Drilling Company

826 Terramac Drilling Equipment, Drilling Rigs & Compressors

830 EcoMister Evaporater Dewatering

832 and 834 Major Drilling Drilling Com- pany

836 Evoqua Water Technologies Water

Treatment

838 Hole Products Drilling Supplies

840 Idaho Mining Association Mining

Association

842 Bison Engineering Inc. Environmental Consulting/Permitting, Environmental Services

844 McClelland Laboratories, Inc. Analyti- cal Laboratory

846 and 848 Natural Creations Gems and Semi-Precious Stones

852 Utah Mining Association Mining

Association

854 Corescan Hyperspectral Core Scan- ning, Automated Hyperspectral Mineralogy

858 HOLT Services inc. Dewatering Wells, Environmental Drilling

860 REDWAVE Solutions US LLC Optical Sorting, Turnkey Services

864 Western Environmental Testing Laboratory Environmental Laboratory Services

865 and 867 Wilderness Medics, Inc.

Medical Services

869 and 871 Hypersciences Hypersonic Drilling Equipment

870 Pac Machine Company Pumps

873 Summit Engineering Corporation

Geotechnical, Surveying

874 Iron Woman Construction & Environ- mental Services LLC Mine Construc- tion

875 Yellow Jacket Drilling Services Drilling Company


Core Shack

C 1 Stephen Smith, Inc./Larry R. Moyer,

LLC Junior Exploration Company

C 2 Rover Metals Corp. Junior Exploration Company

C 3 Frazer Creek Exploration/Volcanic Gold &Silver LLC, Junior Exploration Company

C 4 Gold Standard Ventures, Junior Explo- ration Company

C 5 Arizona Silver, Junior Exploration Company

C 6 Revival Gold Inc., Junior Exploration Company

C 7 Comstock Mining, Inc. Mining Com- pany

C 8 Renaissance Exploration Inc., Junior Exploration Company

C 9 Silver Range Resources Ltd., Junior Exploration Company

C 10 Black Jack Resources, Mineral Explo-

ration Property

C 11 Constantine Metal Resources Ltd./ Carlin Gold Corporation, Exploration Companies

C 12 Nevada Exploration Inc., Junior Exploration Company

C 13 NuLegacy Gold Corp., Junior Explora- tion Company

C 14 Midas Gold Inc., Junior Exploration Company

C 15 Lode-Star Mining, Inc., Junior Explo- ration Company

C 16 Ely Gold, Royalty Company

C 17 Contact Gold, Junior Exploration Company

C 18 Adamara, Junior Exploration Com-

pany

 

 

AMERICAN EXPLORATION & MINING ASSOCIATION

DECEMBER 2019

NUGGET & SIERRA BALLROOMS

 

 Formula Placeholder

 

2019 Technical Session Sponsors

 

Teck American Incorporated

Wood

NewFields

Coeur Explorations, Inc.

Laura Skaer Consulting LLC Pilot Gold (USA), Inc.

Stoel Rives LLP Strucker Consulting

Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining SWCA Environmental Consultants Terra Law Group

TonaTec Exploration Westland Resources, Inc.

 

2019 General Convention Sponsors

Foth Infrastructure & Environment

J.R. Simplot, Inc.

SVL Analytical, Inc.

Ruth Carraher & Paul Muto

Norton Rose Fulbright O’Keefe Drilling RockTech USA, Inc.

Stoel Rives LLP

SWCA Environmental Consultants Wood

Complete the form below to download this document now.
Fill out the form to get access to the complete article.